Tulsa, Nevada Win the 2003 WAC Cross Country Championships

Belmont, Calif.—Tulsa and Nevada claimed the men’s and women’s Western Athletic Conference Cross Country Championship respectively Saturday afternoon at the Crystal Springs International Cross Country Course in Belmont, Calif.

Tulsa won the men’s championship by placing five runners in the top-13 for the victory. Owain Matthews was the Golden Hurricane’s top finisher at sixth place with a time of 25:19. Teammate Ben Orozco finished seventh at 25:23. Boise State finished second, led by Forest Braden who finished third at 24:48.

Individually, UTEP’s Mircea Bogdan won the individual title at 24:38, while SMU’s Dalibor Balgac was second at 24:42.

For the women, Nevada’s Abigail McAllister won the individual title with a time of 17:07, and led the Wolf Pack to the team title. Jenna Huber finished eighth for Nevada at 17:41, while Emma Garrard was eighth at 17:58. UTEP finished second in the team standings, led by Ampara Menedez who was seventh at 17:55.

Individually, Karin Rooyen of SMU was second at 17:71, while Kate Corry of Rice was third at 17:20.

For San Jose State, the men were seventh, while the women were ninth. Senior Jessie McLeod was the men’s top finisher with a 32nd placing at 27:50. Mobin Ghouri was 39th at 28:31, while Victor Ortiz was 40th at 28:46. Freshman Tiffany Hall was the women’s top finisher at 30th place with a time of 19:03. Ashleigh Nebeker was 35th at 19:21, while Robyn Stevens was 37th at 19:24.

AGATE
WAC Cross Country Championships
Crystal Springs International Cross Country Course
Belmont, Calif.
-------------------------------------------------
MEN'S TEAM SCORES
-------------------------------------------------

1. 49 TULSA (25:39 128:13)
==========================================
1 6 130 Owain Matthews SR 25:19
2 7 131 Ben Orozco SR 25:23
3 11 137 Taylor Williams SO 25:45
4 12 134 Justin Rempel JR 25:46
5 13 123 Andrew Beard FR 26:00
6 ( 25) 125 Blake Carpenter JR 26:53
7 ( 34) 136 Derek Smith SR 28:14

2. 65 BOISE STATE (25:52 129:19)
==========================================
1 3 2 Forest Braden SO 24:48
2 10 5 Michael Ciampini SR 25:28
3 14 21 Miles Wiscombe SR 26:05
4 17 17 Aaron 'Buc Stone JR 26:23
5 21 7 Steven Hinkle SO 26:35
6 ( 38) 12 Kenny McDaniel JR 28:25
7 ( 41) 4 Brandon Christofferse FR 28:49

3. 66 UTEP (25:55 129:34)
==========================================
1 1 138 Mircea Bogdan SO 24:38
2 4 141 Dirk DeHeer SR 25:00
3 16 145 Frank Lozano SO 26:21
4 19 143 Marco Gallegos SR 26:28
5 26 149 Ricardo Ontiveros JR 27:07
6 ( 30) 142 Trent Deming SO 27:30
7 ( 42) 151 Juan Soto FR 29:05

4. 83 RICE (26:12 130:59)
==========================================
1 5 89 Magness Stephen FR 25:02
2 15 81 Marcel Hewamudalige SO 26:13
3 18 77 Adam Davis JR 26:24
4 22 87 Solares Pablo FR 26:39
5 23 74 David Axel SO 26:41
6 ( 33) 82 Pantilat Leor FR 28:02

5. 108 SMU (26:48 133:56)
==========================================
1 2 110 Dalibor Balgac JR 24:42
2 8 118 Soeren Lindner SO 25:25
3 27 115 Abraham Ekal SR 27:09
4 35 119 Lukas Musil SR 28:20
5 36 113 Stephen Downey SO 28:20
6 ( 37) 116 Pablo Fernandez SR 28:22

6. 110 LOUISIANA TECH (26:41 133:21)
==========================================
1 9 48 Carlos Arrizon SR 25:26
2 20 54 Stefan Malmqvist JR 26:31
3 24 59 Karoly Varga SO 26:43
4 28 60 Dustin Wiltcher SO 27:15
5 29 57 Gearie Smith SR 27:26
6 ( 31) 50 Jeremy Cobb FR 27:41

7. 198 SAN JOSE STATE (29:07 145:33)
==========================================
1 32 101 Jesse McLeod SR 27:50
2 39 96 Mobin Ghouri FR 28:31
3 40 103 Victor Ortiz FR 28:46
4 43 93 Justin Chaudoin JR 29:55
5 44 99 Brian Hillberg JR 30:31
6 ( 45) 100 Ryan Jensen FR 30:54

Men-8K WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE 2003 CROSS COUNTRY
November 1, 2003 Crysal Springs Course, Belmont CA Weather:Normal
Place TmPl First Name Last Name Yr No. University Time Pace
===== ==== ==================== == === ======================= ===== =====
1 1 Mircea Bogdan SO 138 UTEP 24:38 4:58
2 2 Dalibor Balgac JR 110 SMU 24:42 4:59
3 3 Forest Braden SO 2 BOISE STATE 24:48 5:00
4 4 Dirk DeHeer SR 141 UTEP 25:00 5:02
5 5 Magness Stephen FR 89 RICE 25:02 5:03
6 6 Owain Matthews SR 130 TULSA 25:19 5:06
7 7 Ben Orozco SR 131 TULSA 25:23 5:07
8 8 Soeren Lindner SO 118 SMU 25:25 5:07
9 9 Carlos Arrizon SR 48 LOUISIANA TECH 25:26 5:07
10 10 Michael Ciampini SR 5 BOISE STATE 25:28 5:08
11 11 Taylor Williams SO 137 TULSA 25:45 5:11
12 12 Justin Rempel JR 134 TULSA 25:46 5:11
13 13 Andrew Beard FR 123 TULSA 26:00 5:14
14 14 Miles Wiscombe SR 21 BOISE STATE 26:05 5:15
15 15 Marcel Hewamudalige SO 81 RICE 26:13 5:17
16 16 Frank Lozano SO 145 UTEP 26:21 5:18
17 17 Aaron 'Buc Stone JR 17 BOISE STATE 26:23 5:19
18 18 Adam Davis JR 77 RICE 26:24 5:19
19 19 Marco Gallegos SR 143 UTEP 26:28 5:20
20 20 Stefan Malmqvist JR 54 LOUISIANA TECH 26:31 5:20
21 21 Steven Hinkle SO 7 BOISE STATE 26:35 5:21
22 22 Solares Pablo FR 87 RICE 26:39 5:22
23 23 David Axel SO 74 RICE 26:41 5:23
24 24 Karoly Varga SO 59 LOUISIANA TECH 26:43 5:23
25 25 Blake Carpenter JR 125 TULSA 26:53 5:25
26 26 Ricardo Ontiveros JR 149 UTEP 27:07 5:28
27 27 Abraham Ekal SR 115 SMU 27:09 5:28
28 28 Dustin Wiltcher SO 60 LOUISIANA TECH 27:15 5:29
29 29 Gearie Smith SR 57 LOUISIANA TECH 27:26 5:32
30 30 Trent Deming SO 142 UTEP 27:30 5:32
31 31 Jeremy Cobb FR 50 LOUISIANA TECH 27:41 5:35
32 32 Jesse McLeod SR 101 SAN JOSE STATE 27:50 5:36
33 33 Pantilat Leor FR 82 RICE 28:02 5:39
34 34 Derek Smith SR 136 TULSA 28:14 5:41
35 35 Lukas Musil SR 119 SMU 28:20 5:42
36 36 Stephen Downey SO 113 SMU 28:20 5:42
37 37 Pablo Fernandez SR 116 SMU 28:22 5:43
38 38 Kenny McDaniel JR 12 BOISE STATE 28:25 5:43
39 39 Mobin Ghouri FR 96 SAN JOSE STATE 28:31 5:45
40 40 Victor Ortiz FR 103 SAN JOSE STATE 28:46 5:48
41 Aaron Berg FR 124 TULSA 28:47 5:48
42 41 Brandon Christoffers FR 4 BOISE STATE 28:49 5:48
43 42 Juan Soto FR 151 UTEP 29:05 5:51
44 43 Justin Chaudoin JR 93 SAN JOSE STATE 29:55 6:01
45 44 Brian Hillberg JR 99 SAN JOSE STATE 30:31 6:09
46 45 Ryan Jensen FR 100 SAN JOSE STATE 30:54 6:13

-------------------------------------------------
WOMEN'S TEAM SCORES
-------------------------------------------------

1. 43 NEVADA (17:54 89:30)
==========================================
1 1 70 Abigail McAllister SR 17:07
2 5 67 Jenna Huber SO 17:41
3 8 66 Emma Garrard SR 17:58
4 10 68 Ginny Johnson SO 18:01
5 19 64 Sara Frank JR 18:43
6 ( 20) 62 April FitzGerald SR 18:43
7 ( 29) 71 Nicole McRae JR 19:01

2. 63 UTEP (18:09 90:42)
==========================================
1 7 147 Amparo Menendez SO 17:55
2 9 150 Adriana Pirtea JR 18:00
3 14 148 Fatimoh Muhammed SO 18:08
4 16 152 Corine van Beek SR 18:17
5 17 144 Alba Garcia SO 18:22
6 ( 24) 146 Loretta Maldonado SR 18:49
7 ( 32) 139 Natasha Brusik JR 19:05

3. 88 RICE (18:25 92:04)
==========================================
1 3 80 Kate Gorry SO 17:20
2 11 91 Tanya Wright SR 18:07
3 21 73 Brandi Armstrong FR 18:44
4 25 86 Shannon Murto SR 18:54
5 28 88 Megan Sandler FR 18:59
6 ( 33) 83 Whitney McAlpine SR 19:10
7 ( 47) 85 Lauren Murphy SO 19:55

4. 108 SMU (18:37 93:01)
==========================================
1 2 120 Karin Rooyen JR 17:17
2 4 112 Rachel Collins FR 17:31
3 15 117 Jessica Jackson FR 18:10
4 27 111 Rachel Barber FR 18:59
5 60 114 Courtney Dugan FR 21:04

5. 154 FRESNO STATE (19:05 95:24)
==========================================
1 6 27 Kara June SR 17:43
2 23 23 Andrea Buckner FR 18:47
3 38 31 Courtney Stewart JR 19:30
4 43 28 Nicolin Neal JR 19:42
5 44 26 Orelia Gonzales SR 19:42
6 ( 57) 22 Stacy Aurit JR 20:42
7 ( 58) 29 Andrea Osteen JR 20:42

6. 159 TULSA (19:08 95:39)
==========================================
1 12 128 Monica Joannes SR 18:08
2 18 132 Natalie Rasmussen JR 18:23
3 34 135 Tami Scott SO 19:20
4 45 127 Melanie Hardy JR 19:49
5 50 153 Mikaela Montel SR 19:59
6 ( 52) 129 Megan Langwell SO 20:06
7 ( 56) 133 Amy Reeves FR 20:33

7. 163 BOISE STATE (19:12 95:58)
==========================================
1 13 20 Robin Wemple JR 18:08
2 26 8 Christense Kayla SO 18:54
3 36 19 Becky Ward-Guyette SO 19:22
4 40 11 Emily Mathis FR 19:36
5 48 9 Gallagher Mackenzie FR 19:58
6 ( 55) 1 Lindsey Barnes FR 20:15
7 ( 61) 6 Tess Collins SO 21:32

8. 186 HAWAII (19:26 97:09)
==========================================
1 22 37 Dana Buchanan FR 18:45
2 31 42 Chantelle Laan FR 19:04
3 39 43 Robin McRobbie SR 19:34
4 41 45 Monica Su FR 19:37
5 53 41 Heidi Frank SO 20:09
6 ( 54) 35 Jenny Bell JR 20:13
7 ( 59) 46 Sheena Thain FR 20:46

9. 190 SAN JOSE STATE (19:28 97:20)
==========================================
1 30 97 Tiffany Hall FR 19:03
2 35 102 Ashleigh Nebeker JR 19:21
3 37 106 Robyn Stevens JR 19:24
4 42 104 Lindsay Peters SR 19:39
5 46 109 Janet Yui SR 19:53
6 ( 49) 107 Valerie Weilert FR 19:58
7 ( 51) 98 Rebekah Harmer SR 20:04


Women-5K WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE 2003 CROSS COUNTRY
November 1, 2003 Crysal Springs Course, Belmont CA Weather:Normal
Place TmPl First Name Last Name Yr No. University Time Pace
===== ==== ==================== == === ======================= ===== =====
1 1 Abigail McAllister SR 70 NEVADA 17:07 5:31
2 2 Karin Rooyen JR 120 SMU 17:17 5:34
3 3 Kate Gorry SO 80 RICE 17:20 5:35
4 4 Rachel Collins FR 112 SMU 17:31 5:39
5 5 Jenna Huber SO 67 NEVADA 17:41 5:42
6 6 Kara June SR 27 FRESNO STATE 17:43 5:42
7 7 Amparo Menendez SO 147 UTEP 17:55 5:46
8 8 Emma Garrard SR 66 NEVADA 17:58 5:47
9 9 Adriana Pirtea JR 150 UTEP 18:00 5:48
10 10 Ginny Johnson SO 68 NEVADA 18:01 5:48
11 11 Tanya Wright SR 91 RICE 18:07 5:50
12 12 Monica Joannes SR 128 TULSA 18:08 5:50
13 13 Robin Wemple JR 20 BOISE STATE 18:08 5:51
14 14 Fatimoh Muhammed SO 148 UTEP 18:08 5:51
15 15 Jessica Jackson FR 117 SMU 18:10 5:51
16 16 Corine van Beek SR 152 UTEP 18:17 5:54
17 17 Alba Garcia SO 144 UTEP 18:22 5:55
18 18 Natalie Rasmussen JR 132 TULSA 18:23 5:55
19 19 Sara Frank JR 64 NEVADA 18:43 6:02
20 20 April FitzGerald SR 62 NEVADA 18:43 6:02
21 21 Brandi Armstrong FR 73 RICE 18:44 6:02
22 22 Dana Buchanan FR 37 HAWAII 18:45 6:02
23 23 Andrea Buckner FR 23 FRESNO STATE 18:47 6:03
24 24 Loretta Maldonado SR 146 UTEP 18:49 6:04
25 25 Shannon Murto SR 86 RICE 18:54 6:05
26 26 Christense Kayla SO 8 BOISE STATE 18:54 6:05
27 27 Rachel Barber FR 111 SMU 18:59 6:07
28 28 Megan Sandler FR 88 RICE 18:59 6:07
29 29 Nicole McRae JR 71 NEVADA 19:01 6:08
30 30 Tiffany Hall FR 97 SAN JOSE STATE 19:03 6:08
31 31 Chantelle Laan FR 42 HAWAII 19:04 6:09
32 32 Natasha Brusik JR 139 UTEP 19:05 6:09
33 Kali Baker FR 61 NEVADA 19:09 6:10
34 33 Whitney McAlpine SR 83 RICE 19:10 6:10
35 34 Tami Scott SO 135 TULSA 19:20 6:14
36 35 Ashleigh Nebeker JR 102 SAN JOSE STATE 19:21 6:14
37 36 Becky Ward-Guyette SO 19 BOISE STATE 19:22 6:14
38 37 Robyn Stevens JR 106 SAN JOSE STATE 19:24 6:15
39 38 Courtney Stewart JR 31 FRESNO STATE 19:30 6:17
40 39 Robin McRobbie SR 43 HAWAII 19:34 6:18
41 40 Emily Mathis FR 11 BOISE STATE 19:36 6:19
42 Jessica Ford JR 63 NEVADA 19:37 6:19
43 41 Monica Su FR 45 HAWAII 19:37 6:19
44 42 Lindsay Peters SR 104 SAN JOSE STATE 19:39 6:20
45 43 Nicolin Neal JR 28 FRESNO STATE 19:42 6:21
46 44 Orelia Gonzales SR 26 FRESNO STATE 19:42 6:21
47 45 Melanie Hardy JR 127 TULSA 19:49 6:23
48 46 Janet Yui SR 109 SAN JOSE STATE 19:53 6:24
49 47 Lauren Murphy SO 85 RICE 19:55 6:25
50 48 Gallagher Mackenzie FR 9 BOISE STATE 19:58 6:26
51 49 Valerie Weilert FR 107 SAN JOSE STATE 19:58 6:26
52 50 Mikaela Montel SR 153 TULSA 19:59 6:26
53 51 Rebekah Harmer SR 98 SAN JOSE STATE 20:04 6:28
54 52 Megan Langwell SO 129 TULSA 20:06 6:29
55 53 Heidi Frank SO 41 HAWAII 20:09 6:29
56 54 Jenny Bell JR 35 HAWAII 20:13 6:31
57 55 Lindsey Barnes FR 1 BOISE STATE 20:15 6:32
58 Janine Moreau FR 84 RICE 20:18 6:32
59 Kersta Caliz FR 140 UTEP 20:32 6:37
60 56 Amy Reeves FR 133 TULSA 20:33 6:37
61 57 Stacy Aurit JR 22 FRESNO STATE 20:42 6:40
62 58 Andrea Osteen JR 29 FRESNO STATE 20:42 6:40
63 59 Sheena Thain FR 46 HAWAII 20:46 6:41
64 Rachel Corrington FR 94 SAN JOSE STATE 20:52 6:43
65 Carolyn Berger JR 36 HAWAII 20:58 6:45
66 60 Courtney Dugan FR 114 SMU 21:04 6:47
67 Malin Fugelsang FR 79 RICE 21:05 6:47
68 Sharlene Carillo FR 38 HAWAII 21:08 6:48
69 Laurel Stender SR 105 SAN JOSE STATE 21:27 6:54
70 61 Tess Collins SO 6 BOISE STATE 21:32 6:56
71 Asusena Garcia SO 25 FRESNO STATE 21:37 6:58
72 Jennifer Tyler JR 32 FRESNO STATE 23:34 7:36
73 Brooke Sims SR 56 LOUISIANA TECH 24:35 7:55
74 Crystlle Church SR 49 LOUISIANA TECH 24:36 7:56