Women's Cross Country Finishes Fourth And 19th At UC Riverside Invite

Riverside, Calif.---The San Jose State women's cross country team competed in two races at the UC Riverside Invitational on September 19. The women's race was divided into two because of the amount of entries.

     Nisha Richardson led the first team for the Spartans which finished 19th out of 27 teams with 513 points.  Richardson ran the 5K course in 18:18.0, good for 72nd place. Kate Lambdin (18:52.3) and Elizabeth Raymond (18:57.5) were the next two finishers at 114th and 118th respectively.

     "The competition in both of these races was extremely tough, and we are proud of our runners for the effort they put into this race. Nisha and Kate both ran very well for our team," said head coach Augie Argabright.

     Suzanne Hancock (19:00.0) and Nadya Bishton (19:15.2) finished 121st and 133rd for San Jose State, and rounded out the top five scorers.

     In the second women's race, San Jose State combined for a total score of 143, good for fourth out of 15.

     Meaghan Vinton (19:39.7) was the top finisher for the Spartans, coming in 32nd place, and sophomore Victoria Smith finished not far behind in 46th with a time of  19:55.2.

    "Meaghan and Victoria ran incredibly well for our team today," said Argabright. "This was our toughest competition in a very long time and our team performed well."

     62nd place Amanda Carlucci (20:27.4), 67th place Sasha Martinez (20:30.7), and 74th place Jessica Gonzales (20:37.8) were the final three scorers for San Jose State.

     Women's cross country finished the day with a 19th of 27 finish and a fourth out of 15 finish. The team will be back in action on October 9 at the San Francisco State Invitational.

Race Results

SJSU Results Race #1

72 Nisha Richardson 18:18.0
114 Kate Lambdin 18:52.3
118 Elizabeth Raymond 18:57.5
121 Suzanne Hancock 19:00.0
133 Nadya Bishton 19:15.2
143 Annaliza Rizo 19:21.4              
164 Arely Marquez 19:39.8

Top 5 Individual Race 1

1. Jacky Kipwambok      Azusa Pacific          16:29.4                
2. Cecily Lemmon         B Y U                  16:32.8                 
3. Sheree Shea            Loyola Marymount       16:51.5               
4. Dallon Williams         CS San Marcos          16:55.0                 
5. Lilyana Morejon        CS Northridge          17:07.1

SJSU Results Race #2

32 Meaghan Vinton 19:39.7
46 Victoria Smith 19:55.2
62 Amanda Carlucci 20:27.4
67 Sasha Martinez 20:30.7
74 Jessica Gonzales 20:37.8  
90 Alexa Richter 20:55.1
96 Katie O'Connell 21:05.2 

Top 5 Individual Race 2

  1 Bethany Nickless     Unattached             16:56.4                 
  2 Jessica Lemmon     Unattached             17:50.3                 
  3 Chelsea Wishard     Pepperdine             17:55.7                 
  4 Tiffany Hall            Unattached             17:56.3                 
  5 Jamie Smith           Unattached             18:12.9