Women's Track & Field Nabs A Couple Top Results In Fresno

April 29, 2017

Fresno, Calif. --- Natalia Gutierrez finished in a three-way tie for first place in the high jump, and Cambree Harbaugh narrowly missed a win of her own in the triple jump for the San José State women's track & field team at the Fresno State Invitational.

Coming off of a new personal best a couple of weeks ago Gutierrez posted another solid mark, 1.66 meters in the high jump, which was good for first place. She tied with Nevada's Delaney Gosse and CSU Fullerton's Ty'Jala Roberts.

Harbaugh's triple jump measured 11.94 meters which was good for second place while Fullerton's Laura Hamann was first with a 12.04 meter jump. Harbaugh also took third in the long jump at 5.80 meters.

On the track Jade Childs clocked a 13.91 in the 100-hurdles to match a 2017. outdoor best

"I thought we had some solid performances today," said director of track & field Jeff Petersmeyer. "Most of the team will be off next week preparing for the Mountain West Championships, but a small group will compete again next Saturday."

The Mountain West Track & Field Championships are being hosted by Utah State in Logan, Utah on May 10-13.


 

 

 

RESULTS

 

100 Meters

  1. Marie Veale, CSUN, 11.73; 2. Tatiana Bell, CSU Fullerton, 12.02; 3. Andira Ferguson, Fresno State, 12.11; 7. Destiny Longmire, San José State, 12.22; 12. Breya Carter, San José State, 12.61.

 

200 Meters

  1. Marie Veale, CSUN, 23.30w; 2. Lexis Lambert, CSUN, 23.50w; 3. Maja Pogorevc, Fresno State, 24.27w; 17. Jade Childs, San José State, 25.80; 21. Breya Carter, San José State, 26.36.

 

800 Meters

  1. Kailie Grimes, UC Riverside, 2:13.34; 2. Fanny Giron, CSU Fullerton, 2:13.38; Raven Nunez, Fresno State, 2:18.09; 11. Elda Aguilar, San José State, 2:26.80.

 

1500 Meters

  1. Belen Casetta, Argentina, 4:19.21:2. Jennifer Sandoval, San José State, 4:37.61; 3. Stefanie Ortega, Nevada, 4:39.03; 8. Carmen Contreras, San José State, 4:52.78; 11. Ashley Cahalan, San José State, 5:09.90.

 

100-Hurdles

  1. Courtney Robinson, CSUN, 13.93; 2. Mofiyinfo Olusola, Nevada, 13.46; 3. Sydney Mosley, CSUN, 13.79; 4. Jade Childs, San José State, 13.91; 14. Jayla Williams, San José State, 15.25; 15. Diamond Tabron, San José State, 15.41.

 

400-Hurdles

  1. Tieara Norman, Fresno State, 1:02.43; 2. Karoline Sauer, Nevada, 1:02.55; 3. Kim Dargel, CSUN, 1:03.62; 5. Kolbi Sims, San José State, 1:05.13; 8. Diamond Tabron, San José State, 1:07.61; 9. Jayla Williams, San José State, 1:08.05.

 

Long Jump

  1. Naiah Boardingham, CSU Fullerton, 6.10m; 2. Kadeisha Hield, Nevada, 5.81m; 3. Cambree Harbaugh, San José State, 5.80m; 4. Kelsey Johnson-Upshaw; 8. Destiny Longmire, San José State, 5.54m.

 

Discus Throw

  1. Alex Collatz, Unattached, 55.93m; 2. Brianna Cueva, CSU Northridge, 55.30m; 3. Kayla Hopkins, Fresno State, 52.50m; 13. Laiseni Mataele, San José State, 28.37m.

 

High Jump

  1. Delaney Gosse, Nevada, 1.66m; 1. Natalia Guteirrez, San José State, 1.66m; 1. Ty'Jala Roberts, CSU Fullerton, 1.66,; 4. Jade Childs, San José State, 1.61m; Kolbi Sims, San José State, NH.

 

Triple Jump

  1. Laura Hamann, CSU Fullerton, 12.04m; 2. Cambree Harbaugh, San José State, 11.94m; 3. Cydney Leath, CSUN, 11.49m; 5. Kolbi Sims, San José State, 11.14m.