Women's Track & Field Buttons Up Split Squad Weekend Nicely

Caitlin Wilson ran the second leg of SJSU's victorious 4x100-meter relay on Saturday.
April 2, 2016

A victory in the 4x100 relay alongside a season-best for Caitlin Wilson and a solid outdoor season debut for Jelia Brice-Montgomery highlighted the final day of a split-squad weekend for the San José State women’s track and field team.
 
The Spartans’ day began early this morning with a victory in the 4x100-meter relay at the San Francisco State Distance Carnival, with a season-best 47.58. In order, Kelsey Johnson-Upshaw, Caitlin Wilson, Makayla Webb and Maija Pinkins combined for the win.
 
That wasn’t all for Wilson, who took a short trip down the peninsula and ran a season-best 24.83 in the 200-meter dash at the Stanford Invitational.
 
Freshman sprinter Jelia Brice-Montgomery made the most of her outdoor season debut on Saturday with a 12.28 in the 100-meter dash at the Distance Carnival. She also led a trio Spartan freshmen in the 200-meter dash with a time of 25.91.
 
Next up, San José State will head to Hawai’i for the Rainbow Relays on April 9.
 
 
RESULTS
 
 
Stanford Invitational
 
200 Meters
1. Dalilah Muhammad, Nike, 23.61; 2. Ashton Purvis, Unattached, 23.73; 3. Marie Veale, Unattached, 23.83; 4. Lexis Lambert, Unattached, 24.06; 5. Michaela Crunkleton-Wils, Stanford, 24.08; 15. Caitlin Wilson, San José State, 24.83.
 
Bobcat Invitational
 
Triple Jump
1. Jazzelena Black, South Dakota State, 13.35m; 2. Kassie Gurnell, Air Force, 12.69m(w); 3. Rellie Kaptutin, West Texas A&M, 12.63m; 4. Jenna Stephens, South Dakota State, 12.55m; 5. Ashley Thompson, South Dakota State; 12.36m; 8. Nicole Iloanya, San José State, 12.08m.
 
Distance Carnival
 
4x100 Meter Relay
1. San José State (Kelsey Johnson-Upshaw, Caitlin Wilson, Makayla Webb, Maija Pinkins), 47.58; 2. Cal State Dominguez Hills, 47.68; 3. Academy of Art, 47.77; 4. Alaska-Anchorage, 48.43; 5. Northwest Nazarene, 48.53.
 
100 Meters
1. Jamie Ashcroft, Alaska-Anchorage, 11.88; 2. Taylor Deskins, Northwest Nazarine, 12.19; 3. Mariah Walker, Cal State Dominguez Hills, 12.22; 4. Jelia Brice-Montgomery, San José State, 12.28; 5. Valda Kabia, Simon Fraser, 12.29.
 
200 Meters
1. Jaime Ashcroft, Alaska Anchorage, 24.39; 2. Mary Kathleen Cross, Alaska Anchorage, 24.53; 3. Chassity Love, Boise State, 25.12; 4. Maija Pinkins, San José State, 25.43; 5. Aja Erskine, Unattached, 25.45; 14. Jelia Brice-Montgomery, San José State, 25.91; 23. Kolbi Sims, San José State, 26.22; 40 Natalia Gutierrez, San José State, 26.75.
 
400 Meters
1. Tiana Thomas, College of Idaho, 56.22; 2. Misha Strong, Stanislaus State, 56.98; 3. Timarya Baynard, Unattached, 57.01; 4. Aja Erskine, Unattached, 57.03; 5. Sophie Dodd, Simon Fraser, 57.41; 19. Maija Pinkins, San José State, 59.02.
 
100 Hurdles
1. Rosie Smith, Alaska-Anchorage, 14.53; 2. Kiera Simmons, CCSF, 14.67; 3. Lexy Boschee, North Dakota State, 14.78; 4. Dakota Wood, North Dakota State, 14.88; 5. Chloe Jenkins, Stanislaus State, 14.99; 12. Kolbi Sims, San José State, 15.72; 22. Pamela Emanuel, San José State, 17.10.
 
400 Hurdles
1. Alyssa Gonzalez, Iowa State, 1:01.05; 2. Andrea Severson, Unattached, 1:01.34; 3. Monique Lisek, Simon Fraser, 1:02.87; 4. Jennah Richmond, William Jessup, 1:03.70; 5. Chloe Jenkins, Stanislaus State, 1:03.90; 16. Pamela Emanuel, San José State, 1:08.90.