Women's Track Keeps Trending At Texas Relays & Stanford Invite

Makayla Webb was one of eight to qualify for tomorrow's 100-hurdles final at the Stanford Invitational.
April 1, 2016

Divided between three different meets, the San José State women’s track and field team took another stride forward Saturday with a number of solid performances as it competed at the Texas Relays, Stanford Invitational and the San Francisco State Distance Carnival.
 
“We had a split squad at a couple of the best meets in the country today in the Texas Relays and Stanford Invitational,” said Spartans’ head coach Jeff Petersmeyer. “We had solid marks across the board in a variety of events.”
 
Jennifer Beckingham continued an outstanding senior campaign by lowering the school record, again, with a time of 4:18.32 in the 1500 at the Stanford Invitational.
 
“Jennifer had an outstanding race,” Petersmeyer said. “Her result is one of the top times in the West Region currently.”
 
The time currently ranks third in the NCAA Division I West Region, and it beat the SJSU record, which she set last season, by more than eight seconds.
 
After thunder and lightning moved past Mike A Myers Stadium at the Texas Relays, Nicole Iloanya jumped a season-best 12.75 meters in a packed triple jump competition. The mark is just shy of her school record, 12.97 meters. Cambree Harbaugh was also in action at the Texas Relays, jumping 5.54 meters in the long jump.
 
Kelsey Johnson-Upshaw also put forth a season-best effort, 5.88 meters, in her long jump event at the Stanford invitational. She finished third in the top-rated invitational tier which included foes from the Pac-12 and the Mountain West.
 
Also at Cobb Track and Angell Field on Stanford campus, Makayla Webb ran a 14.14 in the 100-meter hurdles to qualify for tomorrow’s final.
 
Lalida Maokhamphiou chipped in with another season-best effort and her San José State personal-best with an 11:03.44 in the 3,000-meter steeplechase at the San Francisco State Distance Carnival. Behind Maokhmamphiou was Jeanette Zambrano, who finished in 11:12.11.
 
The Spartans are in action again Saturday at the Stanford Invitational and the San Francisco State Distance Carnival, while Harbaugh will compete in the triple jump at the Texas State Bobcat Invitational.
 
APRIL 1 RESULTS
 
 
Texas Relays
 
Long Jump
1. Amani Nesmith, Texas Tech, 6.08m (w); 2. Danielle Phillips, LSU, 5.89m; 3. Kayla Bell, Drake, 5.69m (w); 4. Lovie Burleson, Boston U, 5.69m (w); 5. Georgia Wahl, Texas, 5.65; 8. Cambree Harbaugh, San José State, 5.54m (w).
 
Triple Jump
1. Asa Garcia, Texas, 13.29m(w); 2. Viershanie Latham, Texas Tech, 12.99m(w); 3. Nataliyah Friar, LSU, 12.95m; 4. Rachel Toliver, Baylor, 12.79m(w); 5. Shamoya McNeil, 12.76m; 6. Nicole Iloanya, San José State, 12.75m(w).
 
Stanford Invitational
 
100 Hurdles Prelims
1. Tiana Davis, Unattached, 13.32q; 2. Dalilah Muhammad, Nike, 13.43q; 3. Melia Cox, Boogie fast TC; 13.54q; 4. Deshaunda Morrison, Sequoias, 13.65q; 5. Makayla Webb, San José State, 14.14q; 19. Leah Lambert, San José State, 15.21.
 
400 Meters
1. Daliliah Muhammad, Nike, 52.46; 2. Olivia Baker, Stanford, 53.49; 3. Sam Dirks, Boogie Fast TC, 53.73; 4. Kristyn Williams, Stanford, 53.80; 5. Meleni Rodney, Sequoias, 54.48; 23. Cailtin Wilson, San José State, 56.78.
 
1500 Meters
1. Jennifer Beckingham, San José State, 4:18.32; 2. Chelsea Orr, Baylor, 4:21.39; 3. Katie Izzo, Cal Poly, 4:22.95; 4. Morgan Anderson, Oregon State, 4:23.53; 5. Holly Archer, SMU, 4:23.62.
 
Long Jump (Collegiate)
1. Allie Lahren, North Dakota State, 5.74m; 1. Deshaundra Morrison, Sequoias, 5.74m; 3. KiAnna Cunningham, Sequoias, 5.70m(w); 4. Kyra Brannan, Seattle Pacific, 5.60m(w); 5. Nhautrey Brown, George Mason, 5.52m; 6. Kolbi Sims, San José State, 5.34m; 11. Leah Lambert, San José State, 5.00m.

Long Jump (Invitational)
1. JeNia Sears, Fresno State, 6.33m(w); 2. Daryth Gayles, Stanford, 6.02m(w); 3. Kelsey Johnson-Upshaw, San José State, 5.88m (w); 4. Alyssa Thompson, Arizona, 5.73m; 5. Marisa Kwiatkowski, Stanford, 5.65m(w).
 
High Jump
1. Rachel Reichenbach, Stanford, 1.65m; 2. Bethani Talbot, Utah State, 3. Natalia Gutierrez, San José State, J1.60; 4. Ray’Ven Sanders, Merritt, J1.60m; 5. Jennifer Christensen, Utah State, J1.60m; 5. Kolbi Sims, San José State, J1.60m; Ashley Sidhu, San José State, NH.
 
 
Distance Carnival
 
800 Meters
1. Tamara Perez, Alasja-Anchorage, 2:11.01; 2. AnaRosa Gomez, Esc Tepatitlan, 2:11.57; 3. Jenna Wesley, Uab, 2:11.57; 4. Sophie Dodd, Simon Fraser, 2:12.15; 5. Kelsey Ross, Central Michigan, 2:12.58; 70. Elda Aguilar, San José State, 2:24.86.
 
1500 Meters
1. Hanna Hermansson, Marymount, 4:22.63; 2. Berenice Cleyet-Merle, Cal Baptist, 4:29.71; 3. Haley O’Connor, Club Northwest, 4:30.49; 4. Stephanie Stuckey, Western Oregon, 4:30.59; 5. Juliana Mount, Oregon State, 4:30.68; 89. Diana Orozco, San José State, 5:00.91.
 
3000 Steeplechase
1. Allix Potratz-Lee, Unattached, 10:09.12; 2. Erica Richardson, Boise Betties, 10:21.24; 3. Kelley Hayes, Pittsburgh, 10:22.08; 4. Kelli McKenna, Kansas, 10:23.28; 5. Denali Strabel, Unattached, 10:23.75; 25. Lalida Maokhamphiou, San José State, 11:03.44; 35. Jeanette Zambrano, San José State, 11:12.11; 49. Ashley Cahalan, San José State, 11:46.26.
 
5000 Meters
1. Gracie Tostenson, Boise State, 16:27.76; 2. Shonnon Porter, Saint Martin’s, 16:32.03; 3. Karlie Garcia, Chico State, 16:40.22; 4. Rebecca Bassett, Simon Fraser, 16:43.55; 5. Hillary Boxheimer, Pittsburgh, 16:46.13; 108. Karina Nunes, San José State, 18:42.58.