Spartans Open Outdoor Season Strong At Hornet Invitational

Makayla Webb clocked lifetime-bests in the 100 and 400-meter hurdles.
March 19, 2016

Sacramento, Calif. --- The San José State women’s track and field team registered two victories and two new school records in its outdoor season opener at the Sacramento State Hornet Invitational on Saturday.
 
“We had a number of outstanding performances today,” said Spartans’ head coach Jeff Petersmeyer. “Makayla Webb’s performance in the hurdles was very impressive, and Jennifer Beckingham had a very solid mark in the 800.”
 
Webb ran lifetime-bests in both the 100 and 400-meter hurdle events. The sophomore clocked a new school record 59.53 in the 400 hurdles, and ran a wind-aided 13.51 in the 100 hurdles. Webb finished second in both events, but was the top collegiate finisher in the 100 hurdles.
 
Beckingham’s 2:08.23 in the 800 meters snapped the school record which she set last season at the Sun Angel Classic. She beat the old record by over three seconds, and Beckingham was also the top collegiate finisher in the event.
 
“Kelsey Johnson-Upshaw and Lalida Maokhamphiou also picked up solid wins for us today,” Petersmeyer added. “All in all, this was a great day for the Spartans.”
 
Johnson-Upshaw, making her outdoor debut as the reigning Mountain West long jump champion, took first place in the same event Saturday with a 5.91 meter(w) jump.
 
Maokhamphiou finished the 3,000-meter steeplechase in 11.22.13 and took first place in the event.
 
The Spartans will try and level more school records when they hit the track for the Fresno State Twilight meet coming up on Tuesday, March 22, in Fresno, Calif.
 
 
 
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
 
5000 Meters
1. Denali Strabel, Unattached, 17.17.12; 2. Gina Wood, Stanislaus State, 17:27.03; 3. Abby Bolt, St. Mary’s, 17:44.85; 4. Adriana Calva, San Francisco State, 17:52.94; 5. Carina Novell, St. Mary’s, 17:54.08; 14. Karina Nunes, San José State, 18:37.88.
 
1500 Meters
1. Chloe Berlioux, Sacramento State, 4:24.36; 2. Elena Burkard, San Francisco, 4:24.92; 3. Shanie Landen, Slo Middle Distance, 4:25.71; 4. Kate Jamboretz, San Francisco, 4:25.86; 5. Danielle Katz, Stanford, 4:27.37; 29. Jeanette Zambrano, San José State, 4:44.82; 63. Diana Orozco, San José State, 5:15.43.
 
100 Hurdles
1. Erica Wilson, Oakland Eagles, 13.44w; 2. Makayla Webb, San José State, 13.51w; 3. Mofiyinfoluwa Olusola, Nevada, 13.76w; 4. Jurnee Woodward, Unattached, 14.03w; 5. Kristen Robinson, Sacramento State, 14.14w; 15. Leah Lambert, San José State, 15.10w; 26. Kolbi Sims, San José State, 15.71.
 
400 Meters
1. Jackie Howe, Unattached 54.82; 2. Keanna Moddy, Academy of Art, 55.02; 3. Mikaela Adolphus, UC Davis, 55.10; 4. Champelle Brown, Auc Elite, 55.60; 5. Elysia Mitchell, Los Gatos T&F, 55.80; 8. Caitlin Wilson, San José State, 56.05; 22. Maija Pinkins, San José State, 59.58.
 
100 Meters
1. Micha Crunkleton-Wilson, Stanford, 11.77; 2. Jayla Scholis, California, 11.83; 3. Makeya White, Nevada, 11.91; 4. Chinyere Okoro, Unattached, 12.04; 5. Hilary Ojinnaka, UC Davis, 12.12; 38. Madiha Raza, San José State, 12.93.
 
800 Meters
1. Alisha Brown, Unattached 2:07.18; 2. Jennifer Beckingham, San José State, 2:08.23; 3. Georgia Bell, California, 2:09.21; 4. Maddy Berkson, Stanford, 2:09.42; 5. Jordyn Colter, California, 2:09.59.
 
400 Hurdles
1. Emma Redick, UC Davis, 59.48; 2. Makayla Webb, San José State, 59.53; 3. Alyssabeth DeJerez, Humboldt State, 1:00.57; 4. Stephanie Blumm, Sacramento State, 1:00.78; . Andrea Severson, Unattached, 1:00.95; 17. Leah Lambert, San José State, 1:05.77.
 
200 Meters
1. Gabrielle Gayles, Stanford, 24.54; 2. Mikaela Adolphus, UC Davis, 24.61; 3. Caitlin Wilson, San José State, 24.70; 4. Makeya White, Nevada, 24.92; 5. Kayla Dickerson, Oakland Eagles, 24.97; 10. Maija Pinkins, San José State, 25.41; 47. Madiha Raza, San José State, 26.99.
 
Javelin
1. Channing Wilson, Stanislaus State, 48.71m; 2. Raffaela Wiesbeck, Nevada, 46.71m; 3. Katia Coquis, Nevada, 45.55m; 4. Alyssa Zunino, Nevada, 43.00m; 5. Daisy Newman, Siskiyous, 41.12m; 28. Nicole Iloanya, San José State, 31.19m; 32. Allison Lang, San José State, 29.89m; 33. Kolbi Sims, San José State, 28.39m.
 
High Jump
1. Nicole Wadden, Nevada, 1.73m; 2. Lauren Schnelli, Unattached, J1.73m; 3. Candice Dominguez, Sacramento State, 1.70m; 4. Sarah Hill, Fresno Pacific, J1.70m; 5. Leah Carter, Nevada, 1.65m; 7. Natalia Gutierrez, San José State, J1.65m; 9. Kolbi Sims, San José State, J1.60m; 11. Ashley Sidhu, San José State, 1.55m.
 
3000 Steeplechase
1. Lalida Maokhamphiou, San José State, 11:22.13; 2. Lindsay Wourms, Pacific, 11:28.68; 3. Braana Weber, Southern Oregon, 11:34.37; 4. Andie LeDesma, Humboldt State, 11:35.50; 5. Ashley Cahalan, San José State, 11:54.85.
 
Shot Put
1. Lena Giger, Stanford, 15.82m; 2. Ariel Oliver, Humboldt State, 14.25m; 2. Brandi French, Nevada, 14.25m; 4. Erinn Jones, Unattached, 14.24m; 5. Anna Dubois, Nevada, 13.83m; 39. Laiseni Mataele, San José State, 9.15m.
 
Long Jump
1. Kelsey Johnson-Upshaw, San José State, 5.91m(w); 2. Brooke Whitburn, Chico State, 5.90m(w); 3. Cambree Harbaugh, San José State, 5.82m; 4. Sharessa Archie, Fresno Pacific, 5.60m; 5. Leah Lambert, San José State, 5.59m; 7. Nicole Iloanya, San José State, 5.50m(w).

4x400 Relay
1. Stanford A, 3:38.82; 2. Academy of Art A, 3:44.23; 3. Stanislaus State, 3:46.15; 4. Auc Elite, 3:46.69; 5. Nevada, 3:55.66; 10. San José State A (Cailtin Wilson, Makayla Webb, Jennifer Beckingham, Maija Pinkins), 3:58.23.