Two Spartans Score In MW Indoor Championship Long Jump

Feb. 24, 2017

Friday Results Get Acrobat Reader

Team Standings Get Acrobat Reader

Championship Central

Albuquerque, N.M. --- For the second time in as many days the San José State women’s track and field team had multiple athletes score team points in the same event at the 2017 Mountain West Women’s Indoor Track & Field Championships.

On Friday it was freshman Destiny Longmire with a fourth-place finish and junior Kelsey Johnson-Upshaw with a sixth-place result in the championship long jump combining for eight team points for the Spartans.

Longmire jumped 5.94 meters on her fourth attempt and the result was good for fourth place and five team points for SJSU’s championship total. Johnson-Upshaw recorded a 5.89 meter jump on her fourth attempt and she tacked on three more points for the Spartans.

After the dust settled on day two of the championships San José State stands in eighth place with a team total of 15 points.

Jade Childs put herself in position to score for the second time in the championships by qualifying for the finals in the 60-meter hurdles. She clocked an 8.68 to make the final round that includes the fastest eight competitors from prelims. The finals taking place tomorrow presents another scoring chance who Childs who registered five points for San José State on Thursday in the pentathlon.

Jennifer Sandoval became San José State’s new indoor school record holder in the 5000-meters with a time of 17:07.36. Her time was good for 14th place in the finals.

Other final events taking place tomorrow include the high jump, triple jump, 3000 meter run and the 4x400-meter relay.

Follow along on the final day of the 2017 MW Indoor Track & Field Championships with live stats and live video stream via the link at the top of the page for the MW Championship Central.
 
EVENT RESULTS
 
Long Jump
  1. Ayana Gales, UNLV, 6.17m; 2. Jerayah Davis, Wyoming, 6.07m; 3. Ja’la Henderson, Wyoming, 6.05m; 4. Destiny Longmire, San José State, 5.94m; 6. Kelsey Johnson-Upshaw, San José State, 5.89m; 14. Cambree Harbaugh, San José State, 5.53m; 17. Jade Childs, San José State, 5.44m.
 
1 Mile
  1. Cierra Simmons, Utah State, 4.54.80; 2. Annemarie Schwanz, Fresno State, 4:58.51; 3. Roxy Trotter, Colorado State, 4:57.76; 15. Jeanette Zambrano, San José State, 5:05.82.
 
60-Hurdles Prelims
  1. Micha Auzenne, San Diego State, 8.11q; 2. Lorenda Holston, Colorado State, 8.17q; 3. Taylor Pegram, UNLV, 8.29q; 7. Jade Childs, San José State, 8.68q; 11. Makayla Webb, San José State, 8.72; 17. Sahla Cook, San José State, 9.25.
 
400 Meters Prelims
  1. Emily Romo, Colorado State, 54.24q; 2. Megan Irvine, Air Force, 54.91q; 3. Maja Pogorevc, Fresno State, 54.93q; 26. Sahla Cook, San José State, 62.24; 27. Diamond Tabron, San José State, 63.34.
 
60 Meters Prelims
  1. Destiny Smith-Barnett, UNLV, 7.20q; 2. Jerayah Davis, Wyoming, 7.25q; 3. Ashley Henderson, San Diego State, 7.26q; 13. Destiny Longmire, San José State, 7.62; 24. Breya Carter, San José State, 8.08; 26. Jayla Williams, San José State, 8.20.
 
200 Meters Prelims
  1. Ashley Henderson, San Diego State, 23.24q; 2. Leah Fair, Colorado State, 24.00q; 3. Drea Austin, UNLV, 24.02q; 9. Caitlin Wilson, San José State, 24.35; 20. Makayla Webb, San José State, 26.21; 21. Diamond Tabron, San José State, 26.66.
 
5000 Meters
  1. Alice Wright, New Mexico, 16:22.94; 2. Emily Myers, Nevada, 16:43.63; 3. Brenna Peloquin, Boise State, 16:49.71; 14. Jennifer Sandoval, San José State, 17:07.36.