Iloanya Wins Triple Jump With Mountain West's New Top Mark

Jan. 27, 2018

UW Invitational Results

USAFA, Colo. --- Nicole Iloanya won the triple jump at the Air Force Invitational to highlight a busy final day of a split-squad weekend for the San José State women's track and field team.
 
"We had some really solid performances this weekend in Colorado Springs," said Spartans' Director of Track & Field Jeff Petersmeyer. "We competed well."
 
Iloanya, who hadn't competed in the triple jump for two years, had a distance of 12.69 meters to win the event. She nearly beat her own school record of 12.75 meters which came at the 2016 Don Kirby Invitational. The mark is currently the best indoor mark of any triple jumper in the Mountain West this season.
 
The Spartans went one-two in the event as Cambree Harbaugh's 11.88-meter distance was good for second place.
 
Kolbi Sims clocked an 8.99 in the 60-meter hurdles semifinals, which was just enough to get her into the final. She ran the same time again in the final and finished in seventh place.
 
Both Destiny Longmire and Kelsey Johnson-Upshaw advanced to the finals of the 60-meter dash. Longmire ended up in third place with a finals time of 7.55 while Johnson-Upshaw ran a 7.75 to finish in eighth.
 
The production of just six Spartans over the weekend amounted to 54 points which ranked tied for fourth place with the host Air Force in a field of eight teams.
 
The bulk of San José State's sprinter and four distance runners were in action at the University of Washington Invitational in Seattle.
 
Sarahvaugh King clocked a 7.83 in the qualifying prelims of the 60-meter dash and advanced to the semifinals. She would beat her time in the next round, running a 7.79 which was good for 14th place in the semis.
 
King was also SJSU's fastest in the 200-meter dash, clocking a 25.02 for a ninth place finish in the field of 103.
 
Kai Bohannon ran 4:59.17 in the mile while Jennifer Sandoval was the top Spartan finisher in the 3,000 meters with a time of 9:58.92.
 
San José State will have a small group of jumpers competing at the
 
Air Force Invitational Team Results

1. Long Beach State, 100.5 points
2. Nebraska, 99 points
3. Colorado State, 87 points
4. San José State, 54 points
4. Air Force, 54 points
6. Colorado, 42.5 points
7. Northern Colorado, 33 points
8. Adams State, 7 points
 
 
Air Force Invitational Event Results

 
60 Hurdles Semis
  1. Lorenda Holston, Unattached, 8.30q; 2. Jasmine Barge, Nebraska, 8.46q; 3. Destinee Rocker, Colorado State, 8.50q; 8. Kolbi Sims, San José State, 8.99q.
 
60 Hurdles Finals
  1. Lorenda Holston, Unattached, 8,17; 2. Jasmine Barge, Nebraska, 8.33; 3. Destinee Rocker, Colorado State, 8.41; 7. Kolbi Sims, San José State, 8.99.
 
60 Meters Semis
  1. Coutrne Davis, Long Beach State, 7.35q; 2. MaryBeth Sant, Colorado State, 7.52; 3. Rajon O'Quinn, Colorado, 7.53q; 7. Destiny Longmire, San José State, 7.64q; 8. Kelsey Johnson-Upshaw, San José State, 7.75q.
 
60 Meters Final
  1. Courtne Davis, Long Beach State, 7.34; 2. MaryBeth Sant, Colorado State, 7.43; 3. Destiny Longmire, San José State, 7.55; 8. Kelsey Johnson-Upshaw, San José State, 7.80.
 
Triple Jump
  1. Nicole Iloanya, San José State, 12.69m; 2. Cambree Harbaugh, San José State, 11.88m; 3. Sarah Hopkins, Colorado, 11.71m.
 
UW Invitational Results
 
60 Meters Qualifying Prelims
  1. Cecily Edwards, Fresno State, 7.66q; 2. Hope Bushnell, UC Irvine, 7.71q; 3. Alexis Rolan, Eastern Washington, 7.71ql 14. Sarahvaughn King, San José State, 7.83q; 22. Madiha Raza, San José State, 7.89; 46. Breya Carter, San José State, 8.12.
 
60 Meters Prelims
  1. Whitney Rowe, Oiselle/Seat, 7.39q; 2. Persis Williams-Mensah, UC Irvine, 7.42q; 3. Leah Fair, SeattleSpeed, 7.59q; 14. Sarahvaughn King, San José State, 7.79.
 
200 Meters
  1. Iman Brown, Washington, 23.85; 2. Njeri Omawahleh, Fresno State, 24.19; 3. Persis William-Mensah, UC Irvine, 24.50; 9. Sarahvaughn King, San José State, 25.02; 37. Makayla Webb, San José State, 25.93; 69. Lovenie Dantes, San José State, 26.54; 72. Diamond Tabron, San José State, 26.58; 73. Madiha Raza, San José State, 26.60; 81. Jayla Williams, San José State, 26.80.
 
1 Mile
  1. Emily Lipari, Unattached, 4:38.21; 2. Mariah Kelly, New Balance Canada, 4:38.21; 3. Maddie Meyers, Washington, 4:39.08; 35. Kai Bohannon, San José State, 4:59.17.
 
3,000 Meters
  1. Sifan Hassan, Nike Oregon Project, 8:34.45; 2. Shalane Flanagan, Nike Bowerman TC, 8:43.28; 3. Regan Yee, Trinity Western, 8:58.29; 41. Jennifer Sandoval, San José State, 9:58.92; 43. Jeanette Zambrano, San José State, 9:59.90; 51. Adilene Aldapa, 10:07. 72; 68. Carmen Contreras, San José State, 10:37.36.
 
60 Hurdles Prelims
  1. Courtney Robinson, CSUN, 8.53q; 2. Morgan Lewis, Fresno State, 8.71q; 3. Tyra Jones, UC Irvine, 8.79q; 16. Jayla Williams, San José State, 9.15; 33. Diamond Tabron, San José State, 9.49.
 
4x400 Meter Relay
  1. Washington A, 3:47.29; 2. Fresno State A, 3:47.92; 3. Nevada A, 3:50.32; 14. San José State A (Makayla Webb, Sarahvaughn King, Lovenie Dantes, Mikayla Akers), 3:59.54.