Bacelar Is Spartans' Best At Saint Mary's Invite

San Jose, Calif. - Julianna Bacelar had a busy weekend at the Saint Mary's Fall Invitational. In the three-day event, Bacelar won five of her six matches.

Bacelar, a sophomore, battled her way in the White Singles Championship bracket defeating players from the University of San Francisco, Sacramento State, and Saint Mary's, and made it to the semifinals before losing to Sacramento State's Katharina Knoebl in straight sets, 6-2, 6-3.

Erica Medlin won winning three matches in the White Singles Consolation round reaching the semifinals.

Medlin later teamed up with Bacelar in the Round Robin Consolation Doubles and beat Sacramento State, 8-5.

The Spartans head back onto the court on Friday, October 19 at the ITA Northwest Regional Championships hosted by Stanford.

Saint Mary's Fall Invitational
Moraga, Calif.
September 12 - 14 results

RED ITA SINGLES --ROUND 32:

Sabastiani Leon Chao (SJSU) d. Cessi Estlander (Cal), 6-3; 6-4.

Alice Duranteau (Cal) d. Margot Charron (SJSU), 6-1; 6-0.

RED ITA SINGLES -- ROUND 16:

Jade Frampton (Saint Mary's) d. Sabastiani Leon Chao (SJSU), 7-6(5); 1-6; 7-5.

ITA RED SINGLES CONSOLATION ROUND 1:

Louise Oxnevad (Cal Poly) d. Margot Charron (SJSU), 6-1; 6-4.

WHITE ITA SINGLES -- ROUND 32:

Samantha Polayes (Gonzaga) d. Erica Medlin (SJSU), 6-0; 6-2.

Nicole Koehly (UC Davis) d. Chau Truong [3] (SJSU), 6-7(8); 6-0; 7-5.

Julianna Bacelar (SJSU) d. Blair Reed (USF), 6-2; 6-0.

ITA WHITE SINGLES ROUND 16:

Julianna Bacelar (SJSU) d. Andrea Gomez Carus (Sacramento State).

WHITE ITA SINGLES -- QUARTERFINALS:

Julianna Bacelar (SJSU) d. Hanah Liljekvist [2] (Saint Mary's), 6-2; 6-3.

WHITE ITA SINGLES -- SEMI FINALS:

Katharina Knoebl (Sacramento State) d. Julianna Bacelar (SJSU), 6-2; 6-2.

WHITE ITA SINGLES -- CONSOLATION ROUND 1:

Erica Medlin (SJSU) d. Gergana Boncheva (Pacific), 4-4; 1-0(8).

Chau Truong [3] (SJSU) d. Regina Suarez (Pacific), 6-3; 6-2.

WHITE ITA SINGLES CONSOLATION -- QUATERFINALS:

Erica Medlin (SJSU) d. Gabrielle Gatewood (Cal Poly), 6-1; 6-1.

Yurie Hashiguchi (USF) d. Chau Truong [3] (SJSU), 4-6; 6-3; 1-0(3).

WHITE ITA SINGLES CONSOLATIONS -- SEMIFINALS

Julija Lukac (Washington) d. Erica Medlin (SJSU), 6-1; 2-0 RET (inj).

RED ITA DOUBLES -- ROUND 16:

Catherine Isip-Hanah Liljekvist (Saint Mary's) d. Erica Medlin- Margot Charron (SJSU), 8-2.

ITA RED DOUBLES -- CONSOLATION:

Jennifer Cornea-Louise Oxnevad (Cal Poly) d. Erica Medlin-Margot Charron (SJSU), 8-1.

WHITE ITA DOUBLES -- ROUND 16:

Julianna Bacelar-Sabastiani Leon Chao (SJSU) d. Ellie Edles (UC Davis)-Tiffany Pham (UC Davis), 8-2.

WHITE ITA DOUBLES -- QUARTERFINALS:

Iveta Masarova-Regina Suarez (Pacific) d. Julianna Bacelar-Sabastiani Leon Chao (SJSU), 9-7.

 ROUND ROBIN CONSOLATION SINGLES:

Liz Searl (Saint Mary's) d. Margot Charron (SJSU), 2-6; 6-2; 1-0(7).

Sabastiani Leon Chao (SJSU) d. Siobhan Ryan Bovey (Sacramento State), 6-3; 6-2.

ROUND ROBIN CONSOLATION DOUBLES:

Margot Charron-Sabastiani Leon Chao (SJSU) d. Saskia Angerer-Siobhan Ryan Bovey (Sacramento State), 9-7.

Erica Medlin-Julianna Bacelar (SJSU) d. Andrea Gomez Carus- Olivia Boija (Sacramento State), 8-5.

###