Spartans Continue Their Stong Performance At The Arena Invitational

Long Beach, Calif.  – Two Spartans swam NCAA provisional qualifying times, a host of personal bests and two school records were established on day two of the Arena Invitational at the Belmont Plaza Olympic Pool on Friday.

“This was another tremendous performance by the entire team,” head coach Sage Hopkins said. 

The first final of the night saw the Spartans “A” entry in the 200 medley relay: Rudie Guerrero, Darcie Anderson, Heather Denman and Kiley Foster, set a season best time of 1:43.20 which placed them eighth.  It was also the third fastest time in program history.

Julia Craddock then set a school record with a 4:25.78 in the 400 individual medley. Her time was good for 16th place in the race and lowered the mark that she held by nearly a second.

In the 100 butterfly Heather Denman finished in 10th place with a time of 54.73.  She lowered her season best by more than two seconds and the time was the second fastest in school history.  Ashlyn Acosta’s 57.48 placed her 31st and lowered her career best by half a second.   In the prelims Caitlin Macky and Danielle Smyth trimmed nearly two seconds off their season best with a 58.84 and 59.51 respectively and Karly Brown lowered her season best with a 1:00.32.

Marisa DeWames, Amy Friedhoff, Julia Koch and Erika Harvey all set personal season bests in the 200 freestyle.  DeWames’ time of 1:51.49 placed her 16th and lowered her best time by more than one second.  Friedhoff’s 1:50.34 is the second best in school history, three seconds faster than her previous mark and placed her in 17th.  Koch’s 1:51.09 is more than three seconds better than her fastest time of the year and was the 20th best on the night.  Trimming more than four second on her season and career best at SJSU, Harvey swam a 1:53.29 and finished in 32nd place.

Taylor Stoddard (1:53.31), Foster (1:53.48), Elana Faria (1:54.85), Brittney Boyd (1:55.68), Ashley Krisman (1:56.50), Megan Mills (1:56.68), Julie Wynn (1:56.73), Brown (1:58.80), Caitlin Lipton (1:59.05) and Danielle Smyth (2:00.41) all set season bests in the 200 freestyle.

In the 100 breaststroke Anderson swam an NCAA B-Cut Consideration Qualifying time of 1:02.52.  It is the second fastest time in school history and placed her in to 10th in the race.  Macky swam a 1:05.24 and Christina Bergis  a 1:09.32.  Both are their season best times.

Denman’s sixth place time of 54.94 in the 100 backstroke is also an NCAA B-Cut Consideration Qualifying time.  It lowers her best time of the season by more than three seconds and is the second best in program history.  Guerrero placed 14th with a 57.02.  In the prelims Briana Swinneny (58.20), Kristin Yamaguchi (58.32) and Boyd (1:01.86) all swam season best times.

Competing in the first 800 freestyle relay of the year, Friedhoff, DeWames, Harvey and Koch swam a 7:28.37 for a seventh place finish.  The time is the fastest in school history by more than two seconds.

“It was great to see (Heather) Denman and (Darcie) Anderson getting those B-Cut marks and to finish the night with a record-breaking performance in the 800 freestyle relay capped off a tremendous day,” Hopkins said.

In the team competition Stanford leads the meet with 1144 points and have more than twice the points of second place California with 553.  The Spartans are in seventh with 326 points.  The next closest Western Athletic Conference team is Hawai’i with 161 points.

“In the team competition, we are in a tight race with several teams including a couple from the PAC-10,” Hopkins said.  “So, we are excited to knock heads tomorrow with some of the better team in the country.”

The Arena Invitational wraps up on Saturday, November 20 with six events: 1650 Freestyle, 200 backstroke, 100 freestyle, 200 breatstroke, 200 butterfly and 400 freestyle relay.  Preliminaries start at 9:00 a.m. with the finals beginning at 6:00 p.m.


Arena Invitational

November 18-20

Day Two Results (Winners plus San Jose State competitors)


200 Medley Relay

1. Arizona State “A” 1:38.93. 8. San Jose State “A” (Rudie Guerrero, Darcie Anderson, Heather Denman, Kiley Foster) 1:43.20

400 Individual Medley

1. Maya DiRado (Stanford) 4:03.731.  16. Julia Craddock (SJSU) 4:25.78

100 Butterfly

1. Felicia Lee (Stanford) 52.84.  10. Heather Denman (SJSU) 54.73.  31. Ashlyn Acosta (SJSU) 57.48.  

200 Freestyle

1. Kate Dwelley (Stanford) 1:45.34.  16. Marisa DeWames (SJSU) 1:51.49.  17. Amy Friedhoff (SJSU) 1:50.34.  20. Julia Koch (SJSU) 1:51.39.  32. Erika Harvey (SJSU) 1:53.29

100 Breaststroke

1. Rebecca Ejdervik (Arizona State) 1:00.04.  10. Darcie Anderson (SJSU) 1:02.52*.  27. Caitlin Macky (SJSU) 1:05.24 

100 Backstroke

1. Betsy Webb (Stanford) 52.76.  6. Heather Denman (SJSU) 54.94*.  14. Rudie Guerrero (SJSU) 57.02. 

800 Freestyle Relay

1. Stanford “A”  7:05.98.  7. SJSU “A” (Amy Friedhoff, Marisa DeWames, Erika Harvey, Julia Koch) 7:28.37

*- NCAA B-Cut Qualifying Time