Swimming and Diving Wins At UC Davis Saturday

Davis, Calif.-Five Spartan swimmers or divers won individual titles Saturday afternoon as San Jose State defeated UC Davis, 156-144, at the Schaal Aquatics Center.

Heather Denman and Rudie Guerrero each won two individual titles, while Amy Friedhoff won the 1000 freestyle.  Denman won the 200 butterfly and the 200 backstroke.  Guerrero won the 100 backstroke and the 100 butterfly.    Denman ended the meet as part of the winning 400 freestyle relay team.

Divers Jessica Holden and Amy Kilby swept the diving events.  Holden won the one-meter competition, while Kilby was second.  In the three-meter, Kilby won the event followed by Holden.

The Spartans compete next at the Arena Invitational in Long Beach, November 18-20.

Final Team Scores

San Jose State             156                  UC Davis        144

San Jose State Individual Results Only

200 Medley Relay

2.  San Jose State "A" (Denman, Anderson, Guerrero, Harvey) 1:44.97.  4.  San Jose State "B" (Yamaguchi, Macky, Acosta, Faria) 1:49.67.

1000 Freestyle

1.  Amy Friedhoff, 10:22.46.  4.  Megan Mills 10:39.80. 6.  Ashley Krisman 10:43.04.  8.  Caitlin Lipton 10:51.76.

200 Freestyle

2.  Marisa DeWames 1:52.72.  3.  Julia Koch 1:54.82.  4.  Taylor Stoddard 1:55.44.  8.  Brittney Boyd 2:00.74.  9.  Danielle Smyth 2:01.18.

100 Backstroke

1.  Rudie Guerrero 56.66.  3.  Briana Swinney 59.63.  5.  Kristin Yamaguchi 1:00.49.

100 Breaststroke

2.  Darcie Anderson 1:04.50.  4.  Caitlin Macky 1:06.29.  7.  Christina Bergis 1:11.06.

200 Butterfly

1.  Heather Denman 2:04.45.  2.  Julia Craddock 2:04.95.  5.  Ashlyn Acosta 2:10.50.  7.  Karly Brown 2:17.97.

50 Freestyle

2.  Kiley Foster 24.15.  3.  Erika Harvey 24.38.  6.  Julie Wynn 25.22.  8.  Elana Faria 25.52.

1-Meter Diving

1.  Jessica Holden 248.25.  2.  Amy Kilby 218.85.

100 Freestyle

2.  Kiley Foster 52.60.  4.  Erika Harvey 53.50.  5.  Marisa DeWames 53.52.  6.  Elana Faria 53.76.  7.  Julie Wynn 53.96.  9.  Brittney Boyd 54.67.  11.  Danielle Smyth 55.25.  12.  Karly Brown 55.61.

200 Backstroke

1.  Heather Denman 2:04.44.  2.  Rudie Guerrero 2:05.89.  4.  Briana Swinney 2:09.92.  5.  Kristin Yamaguchi 2:12.63.

200 Breaststroke

3.  Darcie Anderson 2:18.68.  4.  Caitlin Macky 2:23.10.  6.  Christina Bergis 2:28.17. 

500 Freestyle

2.  Amy Friedhoff 5:02.89.  3.  Julia Koch 5:07.67.  5.  Megan Mills 5:13.46.  6.  Taylor Stoddard 5:15.10.  7.  Ashley Krisman 5:18.64.  8.  Caitlin Lipton 5:22.63.

100 Butterfly

1.  Rudie Guerrero 57.32.  2.  Julia Craddock 57.69.  4.  Ashlyn Acosta 58.13.  8.  Danielle Smyth 1:01.34.  9.  Karly Brown 1:02.41.

3-meter Diving

1.  Amy Kilby 241.35.  2.  Jessica Holden 231.08.

200 Individual Medley

3.  Julia Craddock 2:08.06.  4.  Darcie Anderson 2:10.14.  6.  Caitlin Macky 2:12.38.  8.  Christina Bergis 2:18.93.

400 Freestyle Relay

1.  San Jose State"A" (DeWames, Denman, Harvey, Foster) 3:26.75.  4.  San Jose State "B" 3:36.25.   6.  San Jose State "C" (Stoddard, Brown, Koch, Boyd) 3;40.87.

#                      #                      #