Seven Swimmers Finish In Top-8 Friday

Stanford-Seven San Jose State women's swimmers placed in the top eight of seven races after the first day of the George Haines Invitational at the Avery Aquatics Center at Stanford.  The Spartans are currently third in the team standings with 64 points.

Darcie Anderson recorded the best Spartan finish of the day with a fourth-place swim in the 50 breaststroke at 29.68.  She also placed fifth in the 200 breaststroke at 2:19.93. 

Heather Denman finished fifth in the 200 backstroke, sixth in 50 butterfly, seventh in the 50 backstroke and eighth in the 100 butterfly and 100 individual medley.

Other results included Kiley Foster who was seventh in the 50 free, while Erika Harvey was eighth in the same race.  Caitlin Macky was eighth in 50 breaststroke.  Julia Craddock tied with Denman for sixth in the 50 butterfly and was seventh in 100 individual medley.  Rudie Guerrero was eighth in the 50 backstroke.

The George Haines Invitational concludes Saturday at 11 a.m.

George Haines Invitational - Day One Results

Team Standings

1.  California            224

2.  Stanford            208

3.  San Jose State            64

4.  Nevada            22

San Jose State results

100 Freestyle

13.  Marisa DeWames, 52.00.  17.  Erika Harvey 53.00.  20.  Kiley Foster 53.27.  25.  Taylor Stoddard 54.94.  26.  Julie Wynn 54.95.  27. Karly Brown 55.10.  28.  Julia Koch 55.13.  29.  Elana Faria 55.16.  30.  Brittney Boyd 55.33.  31.  Danielle Smyth 55.36.

200 Breaststroke

5.  Darcie Anderson 2:19.93.  12.  Caitlin Macky 2:24.49.  16.  Christina Bergis 2:27.73.

100 Butterfly

8. Heather Denman 56.68.  13.  Julia Craddock 57.40.  17.  Rudie Guerrero 57.91.  23.  Marisa DeWames 59.97.  24.  Ashlyn Acosta 1:00.08.  27.  Darcie Anderson  1:00.39.  28.  Caitlin Macky 1:00.73.  31.  Karly Brown 1:02.96.

200 Backstroke

5. Heather Denman 2:03.70.  16.  Rudie Guerrero 2:07.53.  16.  Amy Friedhoff 2:07.76.   20.  Briana Swinney 2:10.80.  22.  Julia Craddock 2:11.60.  27.  Julie Wynn 2:18.97.  28.  Brittney Boyd 2:19.95.  

500 Freestyle

12.  Amy Friedhoff 5:03.89.  13.  Julia Craddock 5:05.42.  16.  Julia Koch 5:06.94.  19.  Heather Denman 5:09.87.  22.  Taylor Stoddard 5:13.99.  23.  Megan Mills 5:15.88.  24.  Ashley Krisman 5:15.90.  27.  Caitlin Lipton 5:21.46.  28.  Karly Brown 5:22.30.  29.  Danielle Smyth 5:29.29.

100 Medley Relay

5.  "A" (Denman, Anderson, Craddock, Foster) 48.00.  9.  "B" (Guerrero, Macky, Acosta, DeWames) 49.73.  12.  "C" (Swinney, Bergis, Brown, Harvey) 52.04.

50 Freestyle

Finals - 7.  Kiley Foster 24.26.  8.  Erika Harvey 24.38.  Preliminaries - Elana Faria 24.84.  Marisa DeWames 24.91.  Julie Wynn 25.48.  Amy Friedhoff 25.74.  Danielle Smyth 26.04.  Julia Koch 26.11.  Taylor Stoddard 26.45.  Caitlin Lipton 27.38.

50 Breaststroke

Finals - 4.  Darcie Anderson 29.68.  8.  Caitlin Macky 31.55.  Preliminaries - Christina Bergis 33.50.  Julie Wynn 36.79.

50 Butterfly

Finals - 6.  Heather Denman 26.44.  6.  Julia Craddock 26.44.  Preliminaries - Ashlyn Acosta 26.87.  Caitlin Macky 27.74.  Danielle Smyth 28.20.  Karly Brown 28.30.  Megan Mills 28.83.  Ashley Krisman 28.86.  Taylor Stoddard 30.34.  Christina Bergis 30.60.

50 Backstroke

Finals - 7.  Heather Denman 27.26.  8.  Rudie Guerrero 27.37.  Preliminaries - Kristin Yamaguchi 27.94.  Briana Swinney 28.57.  Ashlyn Acosta 29.42.  Erika Harvey 29.54.  Amy Friedhoff 29.67.  Julie Wynn 30.31.  Brittney Boyd 30.36.  Caitlin Lipton 34.17.

100 Medley (no times in finals due to clock malfunction)

Finals - 7.  Julia Craddock.  8.  Heather Denman.  Preliminaries - Darcie Anderson 1:00.46.  Rudie Guerrero 1:00.79.  Marisa DeWames 1:02.21.  Caitlin Macky 1:02.56.  Karly Brown 1:02.91.  Amy Friedhoff 1:03.56.  Ashley Krisman 1:03.85.  Christina Bergis 1:05.16. 

100 Free Relay

7.  "A" (Faria, DeWames, Foster, Harvey) 44.16.  9.  "B" (Anderson, Wynn, Acosta, Guerrero) 45.01.  10.  "C" (Craddock, Stoddard, Smyth, Brown) 45.73.  13.  "D" (Krisman, Yamaguchi, Lipton, Koch) 47.43.