61 Student-Athletes To Be Recognized At 56th Annual Honors Convocation Friday

April 19, 2018

For the fourth consecutive year, more than 60 San José State University student-athletes will be recognized either as a President's Scholar or Dean's Scholar at the University's 56th annual Honors Convocation.

This year's Honors Convocation recognizing more than 4,600 students is Friday, April 20, in The Event Center, at 6:00 p.m.

To earn President's Scholar designation, a student must earn a 4.00 grade-point average in two of the previous three semesters before the Honors Convocation. A Dean's Scholar is a San José State student with a 3.65 or higher grade-point average per semester during a similar academic calendar.

At this year's Honors Convocation gymnasts Alisa Bogdan and Stephanie Relova, women's swimmer Jacqueline Nisson and women's water polo players Michelle Taikeff and McKenna Yates will be recognized as President's Scholars.

"We are extremely proud of the student-athletes who will be recognized at this University-wide celebration. Their achievements are a reflection of their dedication to and success in their academics and the work and time invested by our student-athlete support staff and their coaches," says Eileen Daley, San José State's senior associate athletics director for academics and student services.


 

 

Thirty one (31) of the Spartan student-athletes are being honored for either the second, third or fourth time. Madiha Raza from the women's indoor and outdoor track and field program and Gaelle Rey, who played four seasons for the Spartans' women's tennis team, are four-time honorees.

All 20 San José State University intercollegiate athletics teams have at least one current or former team member named as a President's Scholar or Dean's Scholar. The women's swimming program has the most honorees with 11. The combination of women's cross country/indoor and outdoor track and field is next with eight.


President's Scholars
Alisa Bogdan Women's Gymnastics Applied Math/Econ & Actuarial 
Jacqueline Nisson Women's Swimming & Diving Psychology BA
Stephanie Relova Women's Gymnastics Business Administration/Management
Michelle Taikeff Women's Water Polo Justice Studies
McKenna Yates Women's Water Polo Psychology BA
Dean's Scholars
Chelsey Andrada Women's Gymnastics Kinesiology
Megan Au Women's Swimming & Diving Kinesiology
Aspyn Audibert Women's Soccer Psychology BA
Summer Avery Volleyball Kinesiology
Brenna Bushey Women's Swimming & Diving Public Relations
Michael Carrillo Football Business Administration/Marketing
Arielle Caronna Women's Golf Business Administration/Management
Garrick Chan Men's Cross Country Art/Animation/Illistration
Jade Childs Women's Track & Field Business Administration/Management
Alexandra Cooper Women's Golf Kinesiology
Bryce Crawford Football Communication Studies
Jeff Dukes Men's Soccer Undeclared
Kylie Fonseca Women's Swimming & Diving Psychology BA
Franziska Friedrich Women's Golf
Business Administration/International Business
Sybille Gauvain Women's Tennis Business Administration/General Business
Julia Golbeck Beach Volleyball Communication Studies
Conrad Gordon Men's Water Polo Business Administration/Marketing
Brock Hart Athletics Media Relations Communication Studies
Gabby Heng Women's Swimming & Diving Anthropology
Dorthe Hoppius Women's Soccer Justice Studies
Colleen Humel Women's Swimming & Diving Art/Studio Practice
Nicole Iloanya Women's Track & Field Political Science
Fanny Johansson Women's Golf Business Administration/Marketing
Jenner Johnson Women's Swimming & Diving Psychology BA
Kelsey Johnson-Upshaw Women's Track & Field Kinesiology
Bradley Keyer Men's Golf Psychology BA
Andrea Kohlhaas Women's Basketball Business Adminstration/International Business
Katelyn Linford Softball Mechanical Engineering
Jenna Lloyd Women's Swimming & Diving Communicative Disorders & Sciences
Gillian Logan Women's Swimming & Diving Radio-Television-Film
Janessa Lozano Softball Justice Studies
Clara Mantaux Women's Tennis Business Administration/Management
Erica Matos Women's Gymnastics Kinesioilogy (Teach Prep)
McElle McCartney Women's Gymnastics Advertising
Sabrina Miller Women's Soccer Business Administration/Management Info. Systems
Madyson Montoya Cheerleading Journalism
Karina Nunes Women's Cross Country Psychology BA
Sierra Painter Women's Water Polo Communication Studies
Klaudia Paradi Women's Water Polo Athletic Training
Madiha Raza Women's Track & Field Business Administration/Marketing
Cari Reiswig Women's Swimming & Diving Humanities/Liberal Arts
Gaelle Rey Women's Tennis Business Administration/Management
Cara Robinson Women's Water Polo Child & Adolescent Development
Julie Sam Volleyball Hospitatlity, Tourism & Event Management
Michelle Shalit Women's Gymnastics Psychology BA
Kolbi Sims Women's Track & Field Public Health
Erin Singer Volleyball Undeclared
Jack Snyder Football Business Administration
Natasha Sondeno Women's Swimming & Diving Biological Science
Katelynn Thompson Women's Water Polo Kinesiology
Hana Tresnáková Volleyball Communication Studies
Jack Veasey Baseball Business Administration/International Business
Nate Velichko Football Kinesiology
Ryan Welage Men's Basketball Kinesiology
Kaitlin Won Women's Gymnastics Kinesiology
Jeanette Zambrano Women's Cross Country Mathematics (Teach Prep-Sngl)