Craddock Leads Spartans to Seventh Straight Dual Win

FRESNO, Calif. – Junior co-captain Julia Craddock won four events Saturday to help lead the Spartans to a 184-115 victory over Western Athletic Conference rival Fresno State in the team’s final tune-up before the WAC Championship.
Craddock began her afternoon swimming a leg on the Spartans’ winning 200 medley relay team that swam 1:47.31. She later took the top spot in 100 and 200 butterfly (58.23 and 2:04.52), and the 200 individual medley (2:08.49).
Craddock’s time of 2:04.52 in the 200 fly was a pool record at the Fresno State Aquatics Center. She totaled 38 points by the day’s end with her four victories.
As a team, the Spartans (7-1, 2-0 WAC) won 10 events, including all breaststroke and butterfly events, and three of the five freestyle events. The dual meet win was the team’s seventh in a row this season, and seventh against the Bulldogs (4-6, 0-3 WAC) since 2008-09.
Jessica Holden and Amy Kilby took third and fourth-place spots in the one and three-meter springboard diving events. Holden was third in the one-meter competition, posting a score of 255.22. Kilby finished third in the three-meter event, scoring 245.55.
The Spartans now look forward to the WAC Championship on Feb. 22-26, in San Antonio.
San Jose State 184, Fresno State 115
February 4, 2012 at Fresno, Calif.
(Event winners and SJSU finishers)
200 Medley Relay
1. SJSU "A" (Swinney, Trammell, Craddock, McCurley), 1:47.31. 3. SJSU "B" (Smith, Anderson, Acosta, Foster), 1:48.60. 4. SJSU "C" (Bruni, Brown, McLean, Harvey), x1:51.17.
1000 Freestyle
1. Amy Friedhoff, 10:35.44. 3. Megan Mills, 10:46.95. 5. Caitlin Lipton, 10:53.30.
200 Freestyle
1. Marisa DeWames, 1:52.61. 4. Taylor Stoddard, 1:58.03. 5. Brittney Boyd, 1:58.57. 7. Danielle Smyth, x2:00.45. -- Amber Nelson, X1:58.98. -- Brooke Hammond, X2:03.31.
100 Backstroke
1. Alex Madsen (Fresno State), 58.93. 2. Michaela McLean, 59.44. 3. Briana Swinney, 1:00.97. 4. Christina Bruni, 1:01.16. 6. Haley Smith, x1:02.07.
100 Breaststroke
1. Darcie Anderson, 1:04.38. 2. Kirsten Trammell, 1:04.62. 3. Karly Brown, 1:07.49. 5. Christina   Bergis, x1:07.85. -- Shannon Slaught, X1:10.26.
200 Butterfly
1. Julia Craddock, 2:04.52. 2. Ashlyn Acosta, 2:06.56. 5. Kayla Nakamoto, 2:12.70. 6. Andrea Chan, x2:14.06.
50 Freestyle
1. Dani Yoho (Fresno State), 23.56. 2. Marisa DeWames, 23.90. 3. Meghan McCurley, 24.20. 4. Kiley Foster, 24.29. 5. Erika Harvey, x24.68. -- Brittney Boyd, X24.88.   100 Freestyle
1. Marisa DeWames, 51.78. 2. Kiley Foster, 52.71. 3. Meghan McCurley, 53.07. 5. Erika Harvey, x53.87. -- Brittney Boyd, X54.18. -- Taylor Stoddard, X55.00. -- Amber Nelson, X55.39.
200 Backstroke
1. Brittany Buna (Fresno State), 2:09.56. 2. Christina Bruni, 2:11.41. 4. Haley Smith
200 Breaststroke
1. Darcie Anderson, 2:19.62. 2. Kirsten Trammell, 2:22.27. 4. Christina Bergis, 2:25.03. 6. Karly Brown, x2:30.13. -- Shannon Slaught, X2:29.79.
500 Freestyle
1. Courtney Sheehan (Fresno State), 5:04.27. 2. Amy Friedhoff, 5:08.60. 4. Caitlin Lipton, 5:20.05. 5. Megan Mills, 5:20.91. 7. Brooke Hammond, x5:33.37.
100 Butterfly
1. Julia Craddock, 58.23. 2. Ashlyn Acosta, 58.43. 3. Michaela McLean, 59.61. 7. Andrea Chan, x1:01.89. -- Kayla Nakamoto, X1:01.30. -- Danielle Smyth, X1:01.36.
200 Individual Medley
1. Julia Craddock, 2:08.49. 2. Darcie Anderson, 2:10.81. 5. Haley Smith, 2:15.37. 6. Karly Brown, x2:15.59. -- Christina Bergis, X2:14.07. -- Andrea Chan, X2:14.78. -- Shannon Slaught, X2:18.47. -- Christina Bruni, X2:19.21.
400 Freestyle Relay
1. SJSU "A" (McCurley, DeWames, Harvey, Foster), 3:29.52. 3. SJSU "B" 3:41.84 (Smyth, Boyd, Nelson, Stoddard).
1 meter Diving
1. Stacey Luke (Fresno State), 276.97. 3. Jessica Holden, 255.22. 4. Amy Kilby, 229.50. 5. Taylor Thomas, 180.82.
3 meter Diving
1. Hannah Prigge (Fresno State), 310.65. 3. Amy Kilby, 245.55. 4. Jessica Holden, 228.67.