Swimming Cruises Past Bakersfield 182-92

San Jose, Calif. – Three Spartans won two races each and six season-best times were established as the San Jose State swimming and diving team took a 182-92 dual meet victory over the Roadrunners of Cal State Bakersfield at the Hillman Aquatics Center in Bakersfield, Calif., on Saturday afternoon.

 

The win improves the Spartans dual meet record to 5-1 this season, while CSUB falls to 2-7.

 

“We are really happy with the results of the meet,” head coach Sage Hopkins said.  “It highlighted some areas were need to focus on over the next few weeks, but it was definitely a great team effort.  We swam really well especially considering how cold it was today.”

 

Darcie Anderson, Julia Craddock and Rudie Guerrero won the 50 and 100 breaststroke, butterfly and backstroke respectively.  In addition to their individual wins, the three combined with Kiley Foster for a 200 medley relay victory.

 

The Spartans recorded the lowest time in 13 of the 14 races that were contested.  They had the top-two scoring finishers in 10 races and the top-three scorers in seven. 

 

Caitlin Macky set season-best times in the 50 breast (31.27) and 50 fly (27.13).  Caitlin Lipton (10:50.29) in the 1000 free, Guerrero (27.26) in the 50 back, Christina Bergis (32.46) in the 50 breast and Ashlyn Acosta (26.79) in the 50 fly were all season-best times.

 

On Sunday, January 9, the Spartans will be at the University of San Diego to compete in the USD Relay Meet with WAC-rival the Boise State Broncos and the Torero of the University of San Diego.

 

 

San Jose State/Cal State Bakersfield Dual Meet

January 8, 2011

Results (Winners plus San Jose State competitors)

 

200 Medley Relay

 

1. SJSU “A”(Guerrero, Anderson, Craddock, Foster)  1:47.57  2. SJSU “B” (Swinney, Macky, Acosta, Harvey)  1:50.74

 

1000 Frestyle

 

1. Amy Friedhoff (SJSU) 10:31.07  2. Caitlin Lipton (SJSU) 10:50.29  3. Megan Mills (SJSU) 10:53.86

 

200 Freestyle

 

1. Julia Koch (SJSU) 1:53.90  2. Marisa DeWames (SJSU) 1:54.19  3. Taylor Stoddard (SJSU) 1:57.34  4. Brittney Boyd (SJSU) 1:58.86

 

50 Backstroke

 

1. Rudie Guerrero (SJSU) 27.26  2. Briana Swinney (SJSU) 28.50  3. Kristin Yamaguchi (SJSU) 28.52

 

50 Breaststroke

 

1. Darcie Anderson (SJSU)  30.09  2. Caitlin Macky (SJSU) 31.27  4. Christina Bergis (SJSU) 32.46  6. Karly Brown (SJSU) 34.47

 

100 Butterfly

 

1. Julia Craddock (SJSU) 57.68  2. Rudie Guerrero (SJSU) 58.36  4. Ashlyn Acosta (SJSU) 59.35  5. Danielle Smyth (SJSU) 1:03.40

 

50 Freestyle

 

1. Erika Harvey (SJSU) 24.59  2. Kiley Foster (SJSU) 24.81  3. Elana Faria (SJSU) 25.32  4. Julie Wynn (SJSU) 25.34

 

100 Freestyle

 

1. Marisa DeWames (SJSU) 51.55  2. Erika Harvey (SJSU) 53.89  3. Julia Koch (SJSU) 54.10  4. Julie Wynn (SJSU) 54.13  5. Elana Faria (SJSU) 54.33  6. Danielle Smyth (SJSU) 56.03

 

100 Backstroke

 

1. Rudie Guerrero (SJSU) 58.94  2. Briana Swinney (SJSU) 1:00.93  3. Kristin Yamaguchi (SJSU) 1:01.09

 

100 Breatstroke

 

1. Darcie Anderson (SJSU) 1:05.53  2. Caitlin Macky (SJSU) 1:07.66  3. Christina Bergis (SJSU) 1:13.38

 

500 Freestyle

 

1. Rachel McCall (CSUB) 5:04.34  2. Amy Friedhoff (SJSU) 5:06.40  3. Caitlin Lipton (SJSU) 5:20.25  4. Taylor Stoddard (SJSU) 5:22.22  5. Megan Mills (SJSU) 5:23.48

 

50 Butterfly

 

1. Julia Craddock (SJSU) 26.73  2. Ashlyn Acosta (SJSU) 26.79  3. Caitlin Macky (SJSU) 27.13  5. Karly Brown (SJSU) 28.97

 

400 Individual Medley

 

1. Olivia Ramos (CSUB) 4:53.24  --Julia Craddock (SJSU) 4:26.61  --Darcie Anderson (SJSU) 4:39.96  --Karly Brown (SJSU) 4:49.10

 

200 Freestyle Relay

 

1. CSUB “A” 1:40.13  --SJSU “A” (DeWames, Faria, Foster, Harvey) 1:38.20  -- SJSU “B” (Wynn, Acosta, Boyd, Smyth) 1:40.44  -- SJSU “C” (Koch, Friedhoff, Stoddard, Yamaguchi) 1:42.59