Spartans top UC Santa Cruz 156-107

Riley Spitser had a first place finish in the 100 back with a time of 58.90.

Nov. 1, 2013

Complete Meet Results Get Acrobat Reader

Santa Cruz, Calif. --- The San José State University women's swimming team won thier first dual meet of the season, topping UC Santa Cruz 156-107.

The Spartans (1-2) won 14 of 16 events against the Banana Slugs (0-1) and three swimmers had multiple individual wins throughout the day. 

Sophomore Michelle Berry had two first place finishes, her first coming in the 1000 free where she finished in 10:48.26. She later won the 200 breaststroke in 2:28.16. 

Senior Taylor Curado tied for first in the 200 free with teammate Erika Harvey, both finishing in 1:56.34. Curado also won the 100 free where she finished in 53.85. 

Taylor Solorio won two events against UC Santa Cruz, placing first in the 100 fly and 200 IM with times of 59.25 and 2:10.84, respectively. Solorio also swam a leg on the winning 200 medley relay team. 

Other first place finishers for the Spartans include Darcie Anderson, Erika Harvey, Kayla Nakamoto, Alysha Bush, and Allison Davis

"We had a great day of racing today," said head coach Sage Hopkins. "We had an opportunity to swim some people in some non-traditional events and we were very happy with the results." 

The Spartans return to the pool on Thursday, November 21 through Saturday, November 23 as San José State competes in the Arena Invitational. 


San Jose State 156   UC Santa Cruz 107

Santa Cruz, Calif. 

November 1, 2013

Results

200 Medley relay

1. SJSU "C" (Robinson, Moffitt, Solorio, Davis), 1:50.37. 2. SJSU "A" (Bruni, Acosta, Nakamoto, Anderson), 1:50.79. 3. SJSU "D" (Miller, Cable, Harvey, Bush), x1:53.49. 4. SJSU "B" (Ellis, Smith, Buxbaum, Spitser), x1:56.27. 

1000 Free

1. Michelle Berry (SJSU), 10:48.26. 2. Brooke Hammond (SJSU), 11:02.13. 3. Amber Nelson (SJSU), 11:09.33

200 Free

1. Erika Harvey (SJSU), 1:56.34. 1. Taylor Curado (SJSU), 1:56.34. 3. Christina Bruni (SJSU), 1:56.58. 4. Ashlyn Acosta (SJSU), x1:57.71. 

100 Back

1. Riley Spitser (SJSU), 58.90. 2. Lisa Ellis (SJSU), 1:02.91. 3. Shannon Slaught (SJSU), 1:08.79. 

100 Breast 

1. Darcie Anderson (SJSU), 1:05.63. 2. Cassidy Robinson (SJSU), 1:07.46. 4. Allison Davis (SJSU), 1:13.87. 5. Haley Smith (SJSU), x1:14.12. 

200 Fly

1. Kayla Nakamoto (SJSU), 2:15.67. 2. Michaela McLean (SJSU), 2:16.49. 3. Taylor Curado (SJSU), 2:16.70.

50 Free 

1. Alysha Bush (SJSU), 24.69. 2. Alyssa Cable (SJSU), 25.49. 2. Lynea Baudino (SJSU), 25.49. 4. Amber Nelson (SJSU), x25.69. 

1 Mtr Diving

1. Amanda Gritsfield (UCSC), 206.20. 

100 Free

1. Taylor Curado (SJSU), 53.85. 2. Brooke Hammond (SJSU), 54.98. 3. Brynne Beneke (SJSU), 55.08. 5. Lynea Baudino (SJSU), x57.61. 

200 Back

1. Haley Smith (SJSU), 2:08.43. 2. Michaela McLean (SJSU), 2:09.29. 3. Lisa Ellis (SJSU), 2:18.39. 

200 Breast 

1. Michelle Berry (SJSU), 2:28.16. 3. Shannon Slaught (SJSU), 2:31.84. 4. Morgan Miller (SJSU), 2:33.95. 

500 Free 

1. Allison Davis (SJSU), 5:16.90. 2. Allyson Fellows (SJSU), 5:23.67. 3. Kayla Nakamoto (SJSU), 5:28.35. 

100 Fly 

1. Taylor Solorio (SJSU), 59.25. 2. Alysha Bush (SJSU), 59.37. 3. Riley Spitser (SJSU), 1:01.16. 4. Amanda Buxbaum (SJSU), x1:02.33. 

3 mtr Diving 

1. Amanda Gritsfeld (UCSC), 2:02.00. 

200 IM 

1. Taylor Solorio (SJSU), 2:10.84. 2. Amanda Buxbaum (SJSU), 2:12.72. 3. Alyssa Cable (SJSU), 2:13.76. 4. Allyson Fellows (SJSU), x2:19.23. 

200 Free Relay 

1. SJSU "B" (Harvey, Slaught, McLean, Anderson), 1:39.56. 2. SJSU "C" (Acosta, Smith, Hammond, Nelson), 1:40.44. 3. SJSU "A" (Curado, Baudino, Berry, Bruni), x1:41.27.