Spartans Top CSU Bakersfield, 182-106

Darcie Anderson had three individual first place finishes and swam a leg on the winning 200 medley relay team in the 182-106 win against CSU Bakersfield.

Jan. 3, 2014

Results

Bakersfield, Calif. --- The San José State women's swimming team placed first in 11 out of 16 events in a 182-106 victory over CSU Bakersfield, improving their dual meet record to 2-2.

Seniors Darcie Anderson and Ashlyn Acosta, and freshman Alysha Busheach had multiple first place finishes at the Hillman Aquatic Center. Anderson led the Spartans with three individual first place finishes and also swam a leg on the winning 200 medley relay. Anderson won her first race in the 100 breaststroke, finishing in 1:05.4 and later won the 200 breaststroke and 200 IM in 2:21.63 and 2:10.41, respectively.

Acosta finished first in two events, the first in the 100 fly in 56.90 and also in the 200 fly in 2:04.80.

Bush also finished first in two events, winning both the 50 and 100 free with times of 24.19 and 52.01, respectively. She later teamed up with Acosta to win the 400 free relay in 3:29.33 and the 200 medley relay with a time of 1:46.65.

Other San José State individual winners were Michaela McLean in the 100 backstroke and Haley Smithin the 200 backstroke.

"We are generally happy with the performance that the team had today and it was exciting to start the second half of the season," said head coach Sage Hopkins. "We expect the team to get sharper with each day of performance and we cannot wait to get to San Diego."

Bakersfield, Calif.

Friday, January 3, 2014

San José State 182, CSU Bakersfield 106


 

 

Final Results:

50 Free

1. Alysha Bush (SJSU), 24.19. 2. Erika Harvey (SJSU), 24.24. 3. Taylor Curado (SJSU), 24.70. 6. Lynea Baudino(SJSU), x25.33.

100 Free

1. Alysha Bush (SJSU), 52.01. 3. Taylor Solorio (SJSU), 52.49. 5. Erika Harvey (SJSU), 53.59. 6. Amber Nelson (SJSU), x54.92. --- Lynea Baudino(SJSU), x56.00.

200 Free

1. Paola Hernandez (CSUB), 1:52.98. 2. Erika Harvey (SJSU), 1:55.31. 4. Taylor Solorio (SJSU), 1:58.59. 5. Amber Nelson (SJSU), 1:59.12. 7. Brynne Beneke (SJSU), x2:00.17. --- Allison Davis (SJSU), x1:56.56. --- Brooke Hammond(SJSU), x1:56.79.

500 Free

1. Delise Batiza (CSUB), 5:01.91. 2. Riley Spitser (SJSU), 5:03.00. 3. Allyson Fellows (SJSU), 5:16.54. 4. Brooke Hammond(SJSU), 5:18.41.

1000 Free

1. Delise Batiza (CSUB), 10:22.81. 2. Riley Spitser (SJSU), 10:26.54. 3. Allyson Fellows(SJSU), 10:42.41.

100 Backstroke

1. Michaela McLean (SJSU), 58.89. 2. Haley Smith (SJSU), 59.84. 3. Christina Bruni (SJSU), 1:00.05. 6. Cassidy Robinson (SJSU), x1:01.12. --- Morgan Miller (SJSU), x1:02.12. --- Lisa Ellis(SJSU), x1:03.67.

200 Backstroke

1. Haley Smith (SJSU), 2:08.40. 2. Christina Bruni (SJSU), 2:10.68. 6. Morgan Miller (SJSU), 2:14.82. 7. Cassidy Robinson (SJSU), x2:14.96. --- Lisa Ellis(SJSU), x2:18.84.

100 Breaststroke

1. Darcie Anderson (SJSU), 1:05.49. 2. Natasha Moffitt (SJSU), 1:06.65. 3. Amanda Buxbaum (SJSU), 1:08.52. 5. Shannon Slaught (SJSU), x1:10.78. --- Michelle Berry (SJSU), x1:08.80. 200 Breaststroke 1.Darcie Anderson (SJSU), 2:21.63. 2. Amanda Buxbaum (SJSU), 2:25.79. 3. Natasha Moffitt (SJSU), 2:26.84. 4. Michelle Berry (SJSU), x2:27.24. --- Shannon Slaught(SJSU), x2:32.54.

100 Butterfly

1. Ashlyn Acosta (SJSU), 56.90. 2. Taylor Curado (SJSU), 57.09. 4 Michaela McLean (SJSU), 58.04. 6. Alyssa Cable (SJSU), x59.87. --- Kayla Nakamoto (SJSU), x1:00.24. --- Allison Davis(SJSU), x1:00.27.

200 Butterfly

1. Ashlyn Acosta (SJSU), 2:04.80. 4. Alyssa Cable (SJSU), 2:13.61. 5. Kayla Nakamoto(SJSU), 2:13.84.

200 IM

1. Darcie Anderson (SJSU), 2:10.41. 2. Haley Smith (SJSU), 2:11.08. 5. Allison Davis (SJSU), 2:12.55. 7. Alyssa Cable (SJSU), x2:16.97. --- Michelle Berry (SJSU), x2:13.87. ---- Morgan Miller (SJSU), x2:15.57. --- Amanda Buxbaum (SJSU), x2:16.11. --- Shannon Slaught(SJSU), x2:19.86.

1 Mtr Diving

1. Carlee Burks (CSUB), 283.05.

3 Mtr Diving

1. Carlee Burks (CSUB), 293.10.

400 Free Relay

1. San José State "A" (Acosta, Curado, Solorio, Bush), 3:29.33. 3. San José State "B" (McLean, Spitser, Bruni, Harvey), 3:34.30. 4. San José State "C" (Nelson, Robinson, Baudino, Miller), x3:44.91.

200 Medley Relay

1. San José State "A" (Bruni, Anderson, Acosta, Bush), 1:46.65. 2. San José State "B" (Smith, Solorio, McLean, Curado), 1:48.47. 4. San José State "C" (Beneke, Moffitt, Cable, Nelson), x1;49.95.