Pridmore, Cox Named To All-WAC Teams

Las Cruces, N.M.-San Jose State pitcher Amanda Pridmore received first team honors and outfielder Michelle Cox received second team honors on the 2012 All-Western Athletic Conference softball teams, as voted upon by the league's head coaches. 

 

Pridmore finished with a 1.67 ERA in conference games only.  She was 8-8 with 15 games started and 13 complete games.  Pridmore struck out 85 in 96.1 innings pitched and had two shut outs (1-0 vs. New Mexico State and 10-0 at Nevada).  In WAC only games, she led the conference in strikeouts.  Overall, Pridmore has 17-13 record with a 1.94 ERA in 188 innings pitched and struck out 175.

 

Cox, the team's starting right fielder, led the Spartans in WAC play with a .288 batting average.  She had 15 hits and scored 12 runs as San Jose State went 9-10.  Cox led the conference with nine steals in 19 WAC games.   Overall, she leads the team with a .366 batting average, 56 hits, 34 runs scored and 26 stolen bases.

 

Also honored at the WAC Tournament banquet Wednesday morning were WAC Players of the Week for the 2012 season.  Receiving their certificates were Pridmore, Vanessa House, Madison Fish and Jessica Garcia.

 

San Jose State opens the 2012 WAC Softball Tournament Wednesday afternoon against fifth-seed Nevada at 4:30 p.m. MDT.  Live stats are available on the San Jose State web site.  WAC.tv will broadcast the entire tournament, and a live feed is available for purchase at $14.95 for the tournament.

 

2012 ALL-WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE SOFTBALL TEAMS

First Team            Team            Ht.            Yr.            Pos.            Hometown (Last School)

JC Clayton            Brigham Young            5-5            Jr.            SS            Hollister, Calif. (San Benito)

Jessica Dugas            Brigham Young            5-4             Sr.            CF            Bellflower, Calif. (Mayfair)

Makani Duhaylonsod-Kaleimamahu#

            Hawai'i            5-11            Sr.            1B            Mililani, O'ahu (Mililani)

Melanie Goff            Louisiana Tech            5-9            Jr.            SS/P            Mira Mesa, Calif. (Grossmont College)

Jessica Iwata@$            Hawai'i            5-4            Jr.            SS            Lihu'e, Kaua'i (Kaua'i)

Kelly Majam&$            Hawai'i            5-3            Jr.            CF            Pine Valley, Calif. (Mountain Empire)

Michelle Moses@$            Fresno State            5-9            Sr.            RHP            Paso Robles, Calif. (Paso Robles)

Sara Parsons            Nevada            5-9            So.            OF            Fallon, Nev. (Churchill County)

Amanda Pridmore            San Jose State            5-7            Jr.            RHP            Modesto, Calif. (Modesto)

Stephanie Ricketts@$# Hawai'i            6-0            Sr.            RHP            San Jose, Calif. (Archbishop Mitty)

Sarah Robinson            Hawai'i            5-8            Sr.            3B            Honolulu, O'ahu (Moanalua)

Christine Thomsen            Utah State            5-8            Jr.            1B            Fresno, Calif. (Colorado State)

Delaney Willard            Brigham Young            5-7            Sr.            RF            Camarillo, Calif. (Adolfo Camarillo)

 

Second Team            Team            Ht.            Yr.            Pos.            Hometown (Last School)

Alex Aguirre&            Hawai'i            5-5            Sr.            LF            Temple City, Calif. (Temple City)

Tori Almond            Brigham Young            6-1            So.            RHP            South Jordan, Utah (Bingham)

Chelsea Barilli            Nevada            5-5            Jr.            OF            Poway, Calif. (Poway)

Michelle Cox            San Jose State            5-6            Fr.            OF            Sydney, NSW, Australia (Roseville College)

Karley Hopkins            Nevada            5-6            So.            SS            Reno, Nev. (Spanish Springs)

Shaleese Javillo            New Mexico State            5-5            Sr.            2B            Kohala, Hawai'i (Kamehameha)

Karlyn Jones            Nevada            5-7            So.            RHP            Sparks, Nev. (Pitt)

Leisha Li'ili'I            Hawai'i            5-11            Fr.            DP            Kane'ohe, O'ahu (Castle)

Katie Manuma            Brigham Young            5-8            So.            1B            Ewa Beach, Hawai'i (Campbell)

Vonnie Martin            Fresno State            5-5            So.            3B            Plano, Texas (Plano)

Courtney Moore            Fresno State             5-5            Sr.            DP            El Sobrante, Calif. (Mississippi State)

Kaia Parnaby            Hawai'i            5-6            Sr.            LHP            Bilgola Plateau, NSW, Australia (NBSC Freshwater)

Briana Tovio-Asato            New Mexico State            5-8            Fr.            3B            Kapolei, Hawai'i (Kapolei)

@2011 first team All-WAC

&2011 second team All-WAC

$2010 first team All-WAC

#2009 second team All-WAC

2012 WAC Player of the Year: Delaney Willard, Brigham Young

2012 WAC Pitcher of the Year: Stephanie Ricketts, Hawai'i

2012 WAC Freshman of the Year: Leisha Li'ili'i, Hawai'i

2012 WAC Coach of the Year: Bob Coolen, Hawai'i

#                        #                        #