Spartan Coaches Predict FIFA Women's World Cup

San Jose, Calif. - Last summer, sjsuspartans.com tracked the later-round predictions of San Jose State University soccer head coaches Gary St. Clair and Dave Siracusa for the 2006 FIFA World Cup in Germany. This month, we are back to provide the Spartan women’s soccer coaching staff’s prognostications for the entire 2007 FIFA Women’s World Cup in China.

The tournament got off to a record-breaking start in Shanghai early on the morning of Monday, September 10, with defending champion Germany routing Argentina, 11-0. The final game will be held on Sunday, September 30, back in Shanghai. The FIFA Women’s World Cup China 2007 continues with three matches on Tuesday, September 11, including the Group B opener for the United States against Korea DPR in Chengdu, beginning at 2:00 a.m. PDT on ESPN2. China is 15 hours ahead of Pacific Daylight Time.

What follows are the tournament predictions of fourth-year San Jose State women’s soccer head coach Dave Siracusa, and his second-year assistants, Craig Winans and Adrienne Herbst. Coach Siracusa and Coach Winans have picked the United States to knock off Germany in the final for its third world title after China PR 1991 and USA 1999 at the Rose Bowl in Pasadena, Calif. Coach Siracusa has South American power Brazil crashing out after the group stages, while Coach Winans has marked Canada as Group C winners by goal differential over 1995 world champion Norway.

Head Coach Dave Siracusa

Group Stage - September 10-19
Group A
9/10 Germany vs. Argentina: Germany
9/11 Japan vs. England: Japan
9/14 Argentina vs. Japan: Japan
9/14 England vs. Germany: Germany
9/17 Germany vs. Japan: Germany
9/17 England vs. Argentina: England

Group B
9/11 USA vs. Korea DPR: USA
9/11 Nigeria vs. Sweden: Sweden
9/14 USA vs. Sweden: USA
9/14 Korea DPR vs. Nigeria: Korea DPR
9/18 Nigeria vs. USA: USA
9/18 Korea DPR vs. Sweden: Sweden

Group C
9/12 Ghana vs. Australia: Australia
9/12 Norway vs. Canada: Norway
9/15 Canada vs. Ghana: Canada
9/15 Australia vs. Norway: Norway
9/19 Norway vs. Ghana: Norway
9/19 Australia vs. Canada: Australia

Group D
9/12 New Zealand vs. Brazil: Brazil
9/12 China PR vs. Denmark: China PR
9/15 Denmark vs. New Zealand: Denmark
9/15 Brazil vs. China PR: China PR
9/19 China PR vs. New Zealand: China PR
9/19 Brazil vs. Denmark: Denmark

Quarterfinals
September 22-23
9/22, 2:00 a.m., Germany vs. Sweden: Germany
9/22, 5:00 a.m., USA vs. Japan: USA
9/23, 2:00 a.m., Norway vs. Denmark: Norway
9/23, 5:00 a.m., China vs. Australia: China

Semifinals
September 26-27
9/26, 5:00 a.m., Germany vs. Norway: Germany
9/27, 5:00 a.m., USA vs. China: USA

Third Place Match
September 30, 2:00 a.m., Shanghai
Norway vs. China: China

Final
September 30, 5:00 a.m., Shanghai
Germany vs. USA: USA

Assistant Coach Craig Winans

Group Stage - September 10-19
Group A
9/10 Germany vs. Argentina: Germany
9/11 Japan vs. England: Draw
9/14 Argentina vs. Japan: Japan
9/14 England vs. Germany: Germany
9/17 Germany vs. Japan: Germany
9/17 England vs. Argentina: Draw

Group B
9/11 USA vs. Korea DPR: USA
9/11 Nigeria vs. Sweden: Sweden
9/14 USA vs. Sweden: USA
9/14 Korea DPR vs. Nigeria: Draw
9/18 Nigeria vs. USA: USA
9/18 Korea DPR vs. Sweden: Sweden

Group C
9/12 Ghana vs. Australia: Australia
9/12 Norway vs. Canada: Draw
9/15 Canada vs. Ghana: Canada
9/15 Australia vs. Norway: Norway
9/19 Norway vs. Ghana: Norway
9/19 Australia vs. Canada: Canada

Group D
9/12 New Zealand vs. Brazil: Brazil
9/12 China PR vs. Denmark: China PR
9/15 Denmark vs. New Zealand: Denmark
9/15 Brazil vs. China PR: Brazil
9/19 China PR vs. New Zealand: China PR
9/19 Brazil vs. Denmark: Brazil

Quarterfinals
September 22-23
9/22, 2:00 a.m., Germany vs. Sweden: Germany
9/22, 5:00 a.m., USA vs. Japan: USA
9/23, 2:00 a.m., Canada vs. China: China
9/23, 5:00 a.m., Brazil vs. Norway: Brazil

Semifinals
September 26-27
9/26, 5:00 a.m., Germany vs. China: Germany
9/27, 5:00 a.m., USA vs. Brazil: USA

Third Place Match
September 30, 2:00 a.m., Shanghai
China vs. Brazil: Brazil

Final
September 30, 5:00 a.m., Shanghai
Germany vs. USA: USA

Assistant Coach Adrienne Herbst

Group Stage - September 10-19
Group A

9/14 Argentina vs. Japan: Japan
9/14 England vs. Germany: Germany
9/17 Germany vs. Japan: Japan
9/17 England vs. Argentina: England

Group B
9/14 USA vs. Sweden: USA
9/14 Korea DPR vs. Nigeria: Korea DPR
9/18 Nigeria vs. USA: USA
9/18 Korea DPR vs. Sweden: Korea DPR

Group C
9/12 Ghana vs. Australia: Australia
9/12 Norway vs. Canada: Norway
9/15 Canada vs. Ghana: Canada
9/15 Australia vs. Norway: Norway
9/19 Norway vs. Ghana: Norway
9/19 Australia vs. Canada: Australia

Group D
9/12 New Zealand vs. Brazil: Brazil
9/12 China PR vs. Denmark: Draw
9/15 Denmark vs. New Zealand: Denmark
9/15 Brazil vs. China PR: China PR
9/19 China PR vs. New Zealand: China PR
9/19 Brazil vs. Denmark: Brazil

Quarterfinals
September 22-23
9/22, 2:00 a.m., Japan vs. Korea DPR: N/A
9/22, 5:00 a.m., USA vs. Germany: N/A
9/23, 2:00 a.m., Norway vs. Brazil: N/A
9/23, 5:00 a.m., China PR vs. Australia: N/A