23 Spartans Named 2016 Arthur Ashe, Jr. Sports Scholars

Nicole Iloanya is one of six women's track & field student-ahtletes to be honored.
April 21, 2016

Fairfax, Va.—A record 23 San José State University student-athletes have been honored as 2016 Arthur Ashe, Jr. Sports Scholars by Diverse Issues in Higher Education.

The publication’s annual awards program recognized undergraduate student-athletes of color who personify Arthur Ashe’s ideals of scholarship, athletics achievement and humanitarianism.  Student-athletes selected must have at least a 3.20 cumulative grade-point average and be active in community service activities. 

San José State’s 23 honorees represent 10 sports with women’s track and field with the most honorees at six.  Football player Tim Crawley was named one of the 15 male semifinalists for the top male sports scholar.   Crawley, Erin Rodriguez (softball) and Taylor Solorio (women’s swimming & diving) received the honor for the second consecutive year.

The 23 Spartan honorees represent the most of any school in the Pacific Time Zone.  San Jose State’s 23 student-athletes are the most for any Mountain West Conference member.

“The San José State University Student-Athlete Success Services staff is extremely proud of our 23 Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholars,” said Liz Jarnigan, Senior Associate Athletics Director for Student Success Services.  “The fact that we have men and women from a variety of sports representing our university reflects the commitment to excellence demonstrated by our coaches, administrators and support staff.  These student-athletes truly exemplify what it means to achieve in the classroom and beyond!”

For a complete listing off all honorees, click here - http://mydigimag.rrd.com/publication/?i=297960

Name Sport Major
Brenna Bushey Women's Swimming & Diving - 3rd team Public Relations
Jade Childs Women's Track & Field - 3rd team Business Management
Jonathan Colunga Men's Soccer - 2nd team Spanish
Tim Crawley Football - One of 15 male semifinalists Business Management Information Systems
Kylie Fonseca Women's Swimming & Diving - 1st team Psychology
Chris Gonzalez Football - 4th team Accounting
Jamie Hirai Volleyball - 1st team Business Administration/Marketing
Nicole Iloanya Women's Track & Field - 2nd team Poltical Science
Kelsey Johnson-Upshaw Women's Track & Field - 1st team Kinesiology
Myzhanique Ladd Women's Basketball - 4th team Radio, Television & Film
Alex Manigo Football - 3rd team Business Management Information Systems
Karina Nunes Women's Track & Field - 1st team Psychology
Diana Orozco Women's Track & Field - 4th team Forensic Science
Madiha Raza Women's Track & Field - 1st team Business Administration/Marketing
Erin Rodriguez Softball - 1st team Child & Adolescent Development
Yavianliz Rosado Volleyball - 2nd team Political Science
Julie Sam Volleyball - 1st team Hospitality, Tourism & Event Management
Taylor Solorio Women's Swimming & Diving - 1st team Kinesiology
Emily Vann Women's Basketball - 1st team Public Relations
Jack Veasey Baseball - 2nd team International Business
Alexis Venegas Women's Soccer - 3rd team Chemical Engineering
Rachol West Women's Basketball - 3rd team Child & Adolescent Development
Kaitlin Won Women's Gymnastics - 2nd team Kinesiology

# # #