Women's Gymnastics Fourth At WAC Championships

Fullerton, Calif.-The San Jose State women's gymnastics team scored a 193.600 Saturday night to finish fourth at 2010 Western Athletic Conference Championships hosted by Cal State Fullerton. 

The Spartans started the meet on the bars, and unfortunately scored its worst score of the season with a 47.650.  Lily Swann and Jessica Khoshnood, who earned second team All-WAC honors, led the team with 9.775.  Tiffany Louie added a 9.625.  Shanice Howard scored a 9.325, Katie Lindsey had a 9.150, while Katie Merritt rounded out the scoring with a 9.075.

In the second rotation, San Jose State moved to beam and scored a 48.225.  Aubrey Lee tied her career high with a 9.800 to lead the team.  Howard had a 9.775, while Khoshnood and Swann each scored a 9.700.  Gabrielle Targosz received a 9.250, while Merritt had an 8.800.

After a bye in the third rotation, San Jose State scored a 48.975 on the floor.  Louie and Targosz led the Spartans as each scored a 9.850, as they earned second team All-WAC honors.  Khoshnood and Swann each had a 9.775.  Lee scored a 9.725, while Katie Valleau received a 9.675.

In the team's final rotation, the Spartans finished the meet with a season high on vault at 48.750.  Swann earned second team All-WAC honors with a 9.850, while Howard has a season high 9.825.  Merritt scored a 9.725, while Lee had a 9.700.  Valleau received a 9.650, and Casey McCord scored a 9.325.

Swann, the team's only all-around competitor, scored a 39.100 and was named to the first team All-WAC.

The Spartans now await word from the NCAA as to their status on participating at the 2010 NCAA West Regional at UCLA.  Official information will be released Monday afternoon from the NCAA.

Women's Gymnastics Meet Results

2010 WAC Championships

Host: Cal State Fullerton
Date: March 27, 2010
Location: Titan Gym - Fullerton, CA
Venue: Home Meet
Contents:Event ResultsTeam Results
  Vault Team Standing
  Uneven Parallel Bars Cal State Fullerton
  Balance Beam Boise State
  Floor Exercise Sacramento State
  All Around San Jose State
    Southern Utah
    Utah State
    Judge List

 

Team Standing  (Top)
Place TeamScore 
1  Southern Utah 195.800 
2  Boise State 195.700 
3  Utah State 193.675 
4  San Jose State 193.600 
5  Cal State Fullerton 193.175 
6  Sacramento State 192.650 

 

Cal State Fullerton  (Top)
Head Coach:  Jill Hicks
 GymnastVault Bars Beam Floor AllArr 
 Alaina Baker 9.875 9.775 9.675 9.875 39.200
 Cami Casimere     9.575    
 Shelly Cooper 9.800 9.675   9.050  
 Britni Echeverria   9.850      
 Megan Farris       9.425  
 Leah Housman     9.250    
 Shannon Kawada 9.650 9.575      
 Taylor Kearns   9.725      
 Vanessa Klass 9.575   9.550 9.025  
 Alicia Meyer       9.475  
 Jennifer Mosier 9.750        
 Kaitlin Reid 9.675 9.625 9.825    
 Kori Underhill     9.650 9.675  
 Team Totals 48.750  48.650  48.275  47.500  193.175

 

Boise State  (Top)
Head Coach:  Tina Bird & Neil Resnick
 GymnastVault Bars Beam Floor AllArr 
 Mallory Dziawura   9.675 9.825    
 Hailey Gaspar 9.875   9.800 9.775  
 Amy Glass 9.850 9.050 9.875 9.850 38.625
 Taylor Jacob   9.825 9.775    
 Lindsay Kazandjian     9.825    
 Kelsey Lang     9.850 9.800  
 Yvette Leizorek 9.800 8.950   9.875  
 Brittany Potvin-Green 9.750        
 Hannah Redmon 9.850 9.850   9.900  
 Sarah Smith 9.750     9.850  
 Katie Tuller   9.725      
 Team Totals 49.125  48.125  49.175  49.275  195.700

 

Sacramento State  (Top)
Head Coach:  Kim Hughes
 GymnastVault Bars Beam Floor AllArr 
 Chantal Angyal 9.500        
 Bethany Barrick       8.850  
 Amanda Blauvelt 9.675 9.150      
 Cayla Boyce     9.875 9.800  
 Lauren Dyson   9.775      
 Kaitie Kinser       9.500  
 Jasmine Lipka   9.700 9.100 9.775  
 Nicole Meiller 9.825 9.750      
 Lizzy Norvell     9.225    
 Eryn Stubblefield 9.825 9.800 9.800 8.725 38.150
 Traci Takeda 9.650 9.750 9.175    
 Lissa Zamolo 9.575   9.625 9.700  
 Team Totals 48.550  48.775  47.700  47.625  192.650

 

San Jose State  (Top)
Head Coach:  Wayne Wright
 GymnastVault Bars Beam Floor AllArr 
 Shanice Howard 9.825 9.325 9.775    
 Jessica Khoshnood   9.775 9.700 9.775  
 Aubrey Lee 9.700   9.800 9.725  
 Katie Lindsey   9.150      
 Tiffany Louie   9.625   9.850  
 Casey McCord 9.325        
 Katie Merritt 9.725 9.075 8.800    
 Lily Swann 9.850 9.775 9.700 9.775 39.100
 Gabrielle Targosz     9.250 9.850  
 Katie Valleau 9.650     9.675  
 Team Totals 48.750  47.650  48.225  48.975  193.600

 

Southern Utah  (Top)
Head Coach:  Scott Bauman
 GymnastVault Bars Beam Floor AllArr 
 Bailey Baker 9.850     9.800  
 Brooke Cersosimo 9.700        
 Michaela Chernoch       8.850  
 Alyssa Click   9.675 9.700 9.775  
 Shannon Coughlin       9.800  
 Melissa Johnson 9.925 9.575 9.800    
 Caitlin Kennedy 9.775 9.000 9.875    
 Ariel Lamb   9.700 9.825    
 Lindsey Schultz 9.775     9.850  
 Jenna Vogt   9.700 9.725    
 Elise Wheeler 9.775 9.875 9.850 9.875 39.375
 Team Totals 49.100  48.525  49.075  49.100  195.800

 

Utah State  (Top)
Head Coach:  Jeff Richards
 GymnastVault Bars Beam Floor AllArr 
 Lyndsie Boone 9.825   9.525 9.750  
 Brandie Dickson   9.600      
 Jackie Dillon 9.775 9.775 9.550    
 Rachel Flessner     9.550 9.600  
 Heather Heinrich 9.800 9.650 9.750 9.750 38.950
 Haley Hogan     9.225    
 Rebecca Holliday 9.650 9.800 9.825    
 Chelsea Marquardt 9.525 9.675   8.375  
 Amelia Montoya       9.625  
 Amanda Watamaniuk 9.600 9.675   9.525  
 Team Totals 48.650  48.575  48.200  48.250  193.675

 

Vault Results  (Top)
Place Gymnast TeamScore 
1  Melissa Johnson  Southern Utah 9.925 
2  Hailey Gaspar  Boise State 9.875 
2  Alaina Baker  Cal State Fullerton 9.875 
4  Amy Glass  Boise State 9.850 
4  Hannah Redmon  Boise State 9.850 
4  Lily Swann  San Jose State 9.850 
4  Bailey Baker  Southern Utah 9.850 
8  Nicole Meiller  Sacramento State 9.825 
8  Eryn Stubblefield  Sacramento State 9.825 
8  Shanice Howard  San Jose State 9.825 
8  Lyndsie Boone  Utah State 9.825 
12  Yvette Leizorek  Boise State 9.800 
12  Shelly Cooper  Cal State Fullerton 9.800 
12  Heather Heinrich  Utah State 9.800 
15  Caitlin Kennedy  Southern Utah 9.775 
15  Lindsey Schultz  Southern Utah 9.775 
15  Elise Wheeler  Southern Utah 9.775 
15  Jackie Dillon  Utah State 9.775 
19  Sarah Smith  Boise State 9.750 
19  Brittany Potvin-Green  Boise State 9.750 
19  Jennifer Mosier  Cal State Fullerton 9.750 
22  Katie Merritt  San Jose State 9.725 
23  Aubrey Lee  San Jose State 9.700 
23  Brooke Cersosimo  Southern Utah 9.700 
25  Kaitlin Reid  Cal State Fullerton 9.675 
25  Amanda Blauvelt  Sacramento State 9.675 
27  Shannon Kawada  Cal State Fullerton 9.650 
27  Traci Takeda  Sacramento State 9.650 
27  Katie Valleau  San Jose State 9.650 
27  Rebecca Holliday  Utah State 9.650 
31  Amanda Watamaniuk  Utah State 9.600 
32  Vanessa Klass  Cal State Fullerton 9.575 
32  Lissa Zamolo  Sacramento State 9.575 
34  Chelsea Marquardt  Utah State 9.525 
35  Chantal Angyal  Sacramento State 9.500 
36  Casey McCord  San Jose State 9.325 

 

Uneven Parallel Bars Results  (Top)
Place Gymnast TeamScore 
1  Elise Wheeler  Southern Utah 9.875 
2  Hannah Redmon  Boise State 9.850 
2  Britni Echeverria  Cal State Fullerton 9.850 
4  Taylor Jacob  Boise State 9.825 
5  Eryn Stubblefield  Sacramento State 9.800 
5  Rebecca Holliday  Utah State 9.800 
7  Alaina Baker  Cal State Fullerton 9.775 
7  Lauren Dyson  Sacramento State 9.775 
7  Jessica Khoshnood  San Jose State 9.775 
7  Lily Swann  San Jose State 9.775 
7  Jackie Dillon  Utah State 9.775 
12  Traci Takeda  Sacramento State 9.750 
12  Nicole Meiller  Sacramento State 9.750 
14  Katie Tuller  Boise State 9.725 
14  Taylor Kearns  Cal State Fullerton 9.725 
16  Jasmine Lipka  Sacramento State 9.700 
16  Ariel Lamb  Southern Utah 9.700 
16  Jenna Vogt  Southern Utah 9.700 
19  Mallory Dziawura  Boise State 9.675 
19  Shelly Cooper  Cal State Fullerton 9.675 
19  Alyssa Click  Southern Utah 9.675 
19  Chelsea Marquardt  Utah State 9.675 
19  Amanda Watamaniuk  Utah State 9.675 
24  Heather Heinrich  Utah State 9.650 
25  Kaitlin Reid  Cal State Fullerton 9.625 
25  Tiffany Louie  San Jose State 9.625 
27  Brandie Dickson  Utah State 9.600 
28  Shannon Kawada  Cal State Fullerton 9.575 
28  Melissa Johnson  Southern Utah 9.575 
30  Shanice Howard  San Jose State 9.325 
31  Amanda Blauvelt  Sacramento State 9.150 
31  Katie Lindsey  San Jose State 9.150 
33  Katie Merritt  San Jose State 9.075 
34  Amy Glass  Boise State 9.050 
35  Caitlin Kennedy  Southern Utah 9.000 
36  Yvette Leizorek  Boise State 8.950 

 

Balance Beam Results  (Top)
Place Gymnast TeamScore 
1  Amy Glass  Boise State 9.875 
1  Cayla Boyce  Sacramento State 9.875 
1  Caitlin Kennedy  Southern Utah 9.875 
4  Kelsey Lang  Boise State 9.850 
4  Elise Wheeler  Southern Utah 9.850 
6  Mallory Dziawura  Boise State 9.825 
6  Lindsay Kazandjian  Boise State 9.825 
6  Kaitlin Reid  Cal State Fullerton 9.825 
6  Ariel Lamb  Southern Utah 9.825 
6  Rebecca Holliday  Utah State 9.825 
11  Hailey Gaspar  Boise State 9.800 
11  Eryn Stubblefield  Sacramento State 9.800 
11  Aubrey Lee  San Jose State 9.800 
11  Melissa Johnson  Southern Utah 9.800 
15  Taylor Jacob  Boise State 9.775 
15  Shanice Howard  San Jose State 9.775 
17  Heather Heinrich  Utah State 9.750 
18  Jenna Vogt  Southern Utah 9.725 
19  Jessica Khoshnood  San Jose State 9.700 
19  Lily Swann  San Jose State 9.700 
19  Alyssa Click  Southern Utah 9.700 
22  Alaina Baker  Cal State Fullerton 9.675 
23  Kori Underhill  Cal State Fullerton 9.650 
24  Lissa Zamolo  Sacramento State 9.625 
25  Cami Casimere  Cal State Fullerton 9.575 
26  Vanessa Klass  Cal State Fullerton 9.550 
26  Rachel Flessner  Utah State 9.550 
26  Jackie Dillon  Utah State 9.550 
29  Lyndsie Boone  Utah State 9.525 
30  Leah Housman  Cal State Fullerton 9.250 
30  Gabrielle Targosz  San Jose State 9.250 
32  Lizzy Norvell  Sacramento State 9.225 
32  Haley Hogan  Utah State 9.225 
34  Traci Takeda  Sacramento State 9.175 
35  Jasmine Lipka  Sacramento State 9.100 
36  Katie Merritt  San Jose State 8.800 

 

Floor Exercise Results  (Top)
Place Gymnast TeamScore 
1  Hannah Redmon  Boise State 9.900 
2  Yvette Leizorek  Boise State 9.875 
2  Alaina Baker  Cal State Fullerton 9.875 
2  Elise Wheeler  Southern Utah 9.875 
5  Amy Glass  Boise State 9.850 
5  Sarah Smith  Boise State 9.850 
5  Gabrielle Targosz  San Jose State 9.850 
5  Tiffany Louie  San Jose State 9.850 
5  Lindsey Schultz  Southern Utah 9.850 
10  Kelsey Lang  Boise State 9.800 
10  Cayla Boyce  Sacramento State 9.800 
10  Bailey Baker  Southern Utah 9.800 
10  Shannon Coughlin  Southern Utah 9.800 
14  Hailey Gaspar  Boise State 9.775 
14  Jasmine Lipka  Sacramento State 9.775 
14  Lily Swann  San Jose State 9.775 
14  Jessica Khoshnood  San Jose State 9.775 
14  Alyssa Click  Southern Utah 9.775 
19  Lyndsie Boone  Utah State 9.750 
19  Heather Heinrich  Utah State 9.750 
21  Aubrey Lee  San Jose State 9.725 
22  Lissa Zamolo  Sacramento State 9.700 
23  Kori Underhill  Cal State Fullerton 9.675 
23  Katie Valleau  San Jose State 9.675 
25  Amelia Montoya  Utah State 9.625 
26  Rachel Flessner  Utah State 9.600 
27  Amanda Watamaniuk  Utah State 9.525 
28  Kaitie Kinser  Sacramento State 9.500 
29  Alicia Meyer  Cal State Fullerton 9.475 
30  Megan Farris  Cal State Fullerton 9.425 
31  Shelly Cooper  Cal State Fullerton 9.050 
32  Vanessa Klass  Cal State Fullerton 9.025 
33  Bethany Barrick  Sacramento State 8.850 
33  Michaela Chernoch  Southern Utah 8.850 
35  Eryn Stubblefield  Sacramento State 8.725 
36  Chelsea Marquardt  Utah State 8.375 

 

All Around Results  (Top)
Place Gymnast TeamScore 
1  Elise Wheeler  Southern Utah 39.375 
2  Alaina Baker  Cal State Fullerton 39.200 
3  Lily Swann  San Jose State 39.100 
4  Heather Heinrich  Utah State 38.950 
5  Amy Glass  Boise State 38.625 
6  Eryn Stubblefield  Sacramento State 38.150 

 

Meet Judges  (Top)
 Event Number Name Rating
 Vault  Judge 1  Celeste Hamil  National
   Judge 2  Janet Earl  National
 Bars  Judge 1  Cindy Lord  Brevet
   Judge 2  Donna Franzini  National
 Beam  Judge 1  Marguerite Doxtator  National
   Judge 2  Janine Bissonnette  National
 Floor  Judge 1  Neela Nelson  Brevet
   Judge 2  Anna Lee Olsen  National

 

 PLEASE NOTE: All scores are unofficial until verified at end of meet. For questions regarding the meet results, please contact the host institution.
 
Last updated 3/27/2010 at 8:45:25PM
Posted 3/27/2010 at 8:45:25PM Pacific Daylight Time

 

Web page created by: The Gymnastics ScoreKeeper™
Software from: Beaver Creek Software
Version: 2009.000
Web site: www.beaverlog.com
Telephone: (541) 752-7263
 
Copyright ©2010 by Beaver Creek Software. All rights reserved