Spartans Selected To NCAA Minneapolis Regional

March 24, 2014

Indianapolis, Ind. – The San José State University women’s gymnastics will compete at the NCAA Minneapolis Regional on Saturday, April 5 at 6:00 p.m. (CDT) at the Sports Pavilion.

This will be the seventh time in school history the Spartans will compete at an NCAA Regional.

San José State is one of 36 teams competing in six regionals that night.  The top-18 teams were seeded on a national basis, based on Regional Qualifying Scores.  The next 18 teams were then placed in regions, partially based on geographic proximity and hosts.  All-around competitors and event specialists were assigned within their respective regions.

Competing at the regional with the Spartans include Oklahoma, Illinois, Minnesota, California and Southern Utah.  The Spartans begin on beam, then have a bye, then rotate to floor, vault, have a bye and end on bars.

After a historic season during which the Spartans posted a program record six scores over-195.000, San José State finished third at the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation (MPSF) Championships on March 22. Senior Julia Greer earned MPSF Gymnast of the Year honors after winning 10 individual event titles during the season. Seven Spartans garnered All-MPSF honors. Cami Guyer was an All-MPSF selection in every event, Bekah Gher earned All-MPSF honors on vault, beam and in the all-around, Cassandra Harrison was a bars, floor and an all-around All-MPSF honoree, Kiana Gordon was an All-MPSF pick on vault and Marissa Unpingco garnered All-MPSF honors on bars.

Tickets for the regional can be purchased online at https://www.mygophersports.com/Online/.  Tickets are $12 for adults, $8 for students, youth or seniors, and $8 for groups of 10-or-more. 

Minneapolis Regional (Minnesota, host) – 6:00 p.m. (CDT)
Teams 
1. Oklahoma
2. Illinois
3. Minnesota
4. California
5. Southern Utah
6. San Jose State

MINNEAPOLIS REGIONAL

All-Around Competitors

Individual Event Specialists

1. Alie Glover, Iowa

Vault – Jordyn Doherty, Iowa

2. Angel Metcalf, Iowa

Vault Alt. – Jessica Wallander, Air Force

3. Linnaea Hance, Air Force

Uneven Bars – Katie Hawthorne, Air Force

4. Sydney Hoerr, Iowa

Uneven Bars Alt. – Alexandra Stych, Air Force

5. Katie Fiorilli, Wisconsin-Whitewater

Balance Beam – Shannen Kelly, Air Force

Alt. – Courtney Benson, Hamline

Balance Beam Alt. – Sarah Neumann, Air Force

 

Floor Exercise – Mollie Drenth, Iowa

 

Floor Exercise Alt. – Maryah Huntley, Iowa