Bars Team Score Propels Women's Gymnastics To Win Friday Night

Berkeley, Calif.-After a rough start to open the meet, the San Jose State women's gymnastics team improved its scores on every apparatus and won a triangular meet on the final rotation Friday night.  The Spartans needed a top-10 score in school history on bars in the final rotation to defeat California and UC Davis with a 192.950 team score at Haas Pavilion.


San Jose State started the night on the beam, which was not the highlight for the Spartans as the team had to count two falls. Shanice Howard led the team with a 9.750, followed by Julia Greer at 9.725 and Thomasina Wallace at 9.700.  Aubrey Lee received a 9.100, followed by Katie Merritt at 8.825 and Lily Swann at 8.750.  After one rotation, the Spartans were third with the 47.100


The Spartans then rotated to floor where Katie Valleau tied for first with a 9.825. Swann finished with a 9.750, followed by Casey McCord at 9.675, Julia Greer at 9.625 and Lee at 9.550.  Wallace rounded out the scoring with a 9.100.  The Spartans were still third after a 48.425 on the floor and a 95.252 after two rotations.


The team continued the improvement of scores as the team rotated to vault.  San Jose State had the top-four vault scores on the evening, led by Swann who won the event with a 9.775.  Cassandra Harrison was second at 9.750, followed by Merritt at 9.725 and Wallace at 9.700.  Valleau received a 9.625, while Lee rounded out the scoring with a 9.550.  The Spartans finished the vault with a 48.575 team score and was still third after three rotations with a 144.100, just .400 out of first place.


The bars team saved the highest team score for the final rotation with a 48.850, tying for the seventh-highest team bars score in school history.  Wallace won the bars for the second time in six days, this time scoring a 9.875, tying for the fourth-highest score in school history.  Merritt scored a 9.800, followed by Swann at 9.750, Alyssa Telles-Nolan at 9.725, Harrison at 9.700 and Howard at 9.650.


San Jose State finished the meet with a 192.950.  UC Davis was second at 192.600, and California was third at 192.475.


"I am really proud of the team tonight for not giving up after the start we had on beam," said Spartan head coach Wayne Wright.  "We competed to the end and showed we can finish a meet.  Our vault and bars teams won the meet for us."


San Jose State opens the home portion of the schedule next Friday, January 21, with a triangular meet with Utah State and Wisconsin Eau-Claire.  The meet begins at 7 p.m., inside Spartan Gym, located on the corner of Fourth and San Carlos Streets.  Doors open at 5:30 p.m., with tickets available at the door.

#                        #                        #

 

 

Women's Gymnastics Meet Results

Host: California  
Meet: Tri Meet vs UC Davis, San Jose State January 14, 2011
Location: Haas Pavilion Home Meet

 

Contents: Event Results Team Results
  Vault Team Standing
  Uneven Parallel Bars California
  Balance Beam San Jose State
  Floor Exercise UC Davis
  All Around Judge List

 


Team Standing Top
Place  Team Score 
1  San Jose State 192.950 
2  UC Davis 192.600 
3  California 192.475 

 


California Home
Head Coach:  Cari DuBois Top
 Gymnast Vault  Bars  Beam  Floor  AllArr 
 Alicia Asturias 9.575  9.625  9.625  9.575  38.400 
 Dallas Crawford   9.825       
 Avery Gee 9.550  9.575  8.375  9.775  37.275 
 Alexandra Leggitt 9.550    9.700     
 Lina Nillson       9.375   
 Madisyn O'Brien 9.675  9.775  9.775  9.650  38.875 
 Stina Olivere   9.775       
 Mariesah Pierce   9.700  9.075  9.800   
 Ankita Shah 9.325         
 Chelsea Spomer 9.000      9.200   
 Erica Varon     9.750     
 Team Totals 47.675  48.700  47.925  48.175  192.475 

 


San Jose State
Head Coach:  Wayne Wright Top
 Gymnast Vault  Bars  Beam  Floor  AllArr 
 Julia Greer     9.725  9.625   
 Cassandra Harrison 9.750  9.700       
 Shanice Howard   9.650  9.750     
 Aubrey Lee 9.550    9.100  9.550   
 Casey McCord       9.675   
 Katie Merritt 9.725  9.800  8.825     
 Lily Swann 9.775  9.750  8.750  9.750  38.025 
 Alyssa Telles-Nolan   9.725       
 Katie Valleau 9.625      9.825   
 Thomasina Wallace 9.700  9.875  9.700  9.100  38.375 
 Team Totals 48.575  48.850  47.100  48.425  192.950 

 


UC Davis
Head Coach:  John Lavallee Top
 Gymnast Vault  Bars  Beam  Floor  AllArr 
 Lauren Eller     9.425  9.550   
 Michelle Ho   9.725    9.825   
 Michelle Hurlock 9.675  9.625  9.725     
 Marcy Miller 9.625  9.600  9.800  9.675  38.700 
 Stacey Nicolini 9.600  9.625  9.425     
 Jessica Rea   9.775       
 Erica Van Dyke     9.250  9.725   
 Taryn West       8.925   
 Katie Yamamura 9.625      9.750   
 Maddy Kennedy 9.575         
 Anna Shumaker 9.575  9.100  9.175     
 Team Totals 48.100  48.350  47.625  48.525  192.600 

 


Vault Results Top
Place  Gymnast  Team Score 
1  Lily Swann  San Jose State 9.775 
2  Cassandra Harrison  San Jose State 9.750 
3  Katie Merritt  San Jose State 9.725 
4  Thomasina Wallace  San Jose State 9.700 
5  Madisyn O'Brien  California 9.675 
5  Michelle Hurlock  UC Davis 9.675 
7  Marcy Miller  UC Davis 9.625 
7  Katie Yamamura  UC Davis 9.625 
7  Katie Valleau  San Jose State 9.625 
10  Stacey Nicolini  UC Davis 9.600 
11  Alicia Asturias  California 9.575 
11  Maddy Kennedy  UC Davis 9.575 
11  Anna Shumaker  UC Davis 9.575 
14  Avery Gee  California 9.550 
14  Alexandra Leggitt  California 9.550 
14  Aubrey Lee  San Jose State 9.550 
17  Ankita Shah  California 9.325 
18  Chelsea Spomer  California 9.000 

 


Uneven Parallel Bars Results Top
Place  Gymnast  Team Score 
1  Thomasina Wallace  San Jose State 9.875 
2  Dallas Crawford  California 9.825 
3  Katie Merritt  San Jose State 9.800 
4  Madisyn O'Brien  California 9.775 
4  Stina Olivere  California 9.775 
4  Jessica Rea  UC Davis 9.775 
7  Lily Swann  San Jose State 9.750 
8  Michelle Ho  UC Davis 9.725 
8  Alyssa Telles-Nolan  San Jose State 9.725 
10  Mariesah Pierce  California 9.700 
10  Cassandra Harrison  San Jose State 9.700 
12  Shanice Howard  San Jose State 9.650 
13  Alicia Asturias  California 9.625 
13  Michelle Hurlock  UC Davis 9.625 
13  Stacey Nicolini  UC Davis 9.625 
16  Marcy Miller  UC Davis 9.600 
17  Avery Gee  California 9.575 
18  Anna Shumaker  UC Davis 9.100 

 


Balance Beam Results Top
Place  Gymnast  Team Score 
1  Marcy Miller  UC Davis 9.800 
2  Madisyn O'Brien  California 9.775 
3  Erica Varon  California 9.750 
3  Shanice Howard  San Jose State 9.750 
5  Michelle Hurlock  UC Davis 9.725 
5  Julia Greer  San Jose State 9.725 
7  Alexandra Leggitt  California 9.700 
7  Thomasina Wallace  San Jose State 9.700 
9  Alicia Asturias  California 9.625 
10  Lauren Eller  UC Davis 9.425 
10  Stacey Nicolini  UC Davis 9.425 
12  Erica Van Dyke  UC Davis 9.250 
13  Anna Shumaker  UC Davis 9.175 
14  Aubrey Lee  San Jose State 9.100 
15  Mariesah Pierce  California 9.075 
16  Katie Merritt  San Jose State 8.825 
17  Lily Swann  San Jose State 8.750 
18  Avery Gee  California 8.375 

 


Floor Exercise Results Top
Place  Gymnast  Team Score 
1  Michelle Ho  UC Davis 9.825 
1  Katie Valleau  San Jose State 9.825 
3  Mariesah Pierce  California 9.800 
4  Avery Gee  California 9.775 
5  Katie Yamamura  UC Davis 9.750 
5  Lily Swann  San Jose State 9.750 
7  Erica Van Dyke  UC Davis 9.725 
8  Marcy Miller  UC Davis 9.675 
8  Casey McCord  San Jose State 9.675 
10  Madisyn O'Brien  California 9.650 
11  Julia Greer  San Jose State 9.625 
12  Alicia Asturias  California 9.575 
13  Lauren Eller  UC Davis 9.550 
13  Aubrey Lee  San Jose State 9.550 
15  Lina Nillson  California 9.375 
16  Chelsea Spomer  California 9.200 
17  Thomasina Wallace  San Jose State 9.100 
18  Taryn West  UC Davis 8.925 

 


All Around Results Top
Place  Gymnast  Team Score 
1  Madisyn O'Brien  California 38.875 
2  Marcy Miller  UC Davis 38.700 
3  Alicia Asturias  California 38.400 
4  Thomasina Wallace  San Jose State 38.375 
5  Lily Swann  San Jose State 38.025 
6  Avery Gee  California 37.275 

 


Meet Judges Top
 Vault
 Judge 1 Kat Sgamba National
 Judge 2 Jenna Leavitt National
 Uneven Parallel Bars
 Judge 1 Terri Watermeier National
 Judge 2 Kathy Lopes National
 Balance Beam
 Judge 1 Laurie Skelton National
 Judge 2 Andrea Snyder-Pedersen National
 Floor Exercise
 Judge 1 Linda McDonald National
 Judge 2 Jeri Foley National

 

 PLEASE NOTE: All scores are unofficial until verified at end of meet. For questions regarding the meet results, please contact the host institution.
 
Last updated 1/14/2011 at 8:50:03PM
Posted 1/14/2011 at 8:50:04PM Pacific Standard Time
 

 

Copyright ©2011 by Beaver Creek Software. All rights reserved