Two Gymnasts Win Individual Titles In Season Opening Meet

Davis, Calif.-In the first meet of the 2011 season, Katie Merritt and Thomasina Wallace each won an individual title for the San Jose State women's gymnastics team.  The Spartans scored a 190.600 at the tri-meet hosted by UC Davis as the Aggies won with a 191.300 and Alaska Anchorage scored a 188.675.

Merritt won the vault title with a 9.750 Sunday afternoon.  It is only the second time in her collegiate career that she has won the vault.  It took nearly three seasons to win her first after she won last year at Sacramento State.  Merritt also finished the day with a 9.500 on beam and an 8.900 on bars.

"It felt great to get our season started and now we know what we need to work on for next week," said Merritt.  "I had a rough warm-up, but I told Wayne (Wright) that I could hit it. I have a lot of confidence doing my vault and doing such a unique vault helps with the scoring."

Wallace won her first title of the season on the bars with a 9.800.  She also tied for second on the vault with a 9.700 and tied for third on the beam with a 9.700.

The Spartans started the meet on the bars with a 47.150.  After Wallace's 9.800, Lily Swann added a 9.650, followed by freshman Cassandra Harrison who scored a 9.475 on her first event as a Spartan.  Alyssa Telles-Nolan recorded a 9.325, followed by Merritt's 8.900 and Shanice Howard at 8.825.

San Jose State then rotated to beam and unfortunately had two falls on the apparatus.  Aubrey Lee and Wallace each scored a 9.700 to lead the team.  Swann had a 9.550, followed by Merritt's 9.500.  Holly Partridge received an 8.875, while Alexandra Myers, in her Spartan debut, had an 8.850.

The floor team then scored its best team score of the day with a 48.200.  Katie Valleau finished tied for third with a 9.825, followed by Swann with a 9.775.  Casey McCord scored a 9.650, followed by Lee at 9.550.  Harrison scored a 9.400, while Julia Greer, also making her Spartan debut, scored a 9.100.

Rotating to the vault for the final apparatus, the Spartans scored a 47.925 to finish the day with a 190.600 team score.  Merritt led the team with her 9.750, followed by Swann and Wallace at 9.700.  Valleau contributed a 9.400, followed by Lee at 9.375 and Harrison at 9.100.

Swann finished second in the all-around with a 38.675 to round out the Spartan scoring for the day.

"We had a good start for our first meet," said Spartan head coach Wayne Wright.  "We now know what we need to work on for our meet Friday night at Cal.  We know we have the potential, now we just have to go out and perform.  Our three freshmen also got some experience today and now know what to expect in a meet."

San Jose State next competes Friday night at California in a meet with the Golden Bears and UC Davis.  The meet begins at 7 p.m., inside Haas Pavilion.

#                        #                        #

 

 

Women's Gymnastics Meet Results

Host: UC Davis  
Meet: SAN JOSE STATE & ALASKA ANCHORAGE January 9, 2011
Location: Davis, Calif. Home Meet

 

Contents: Event Results Team Results
  Vault Team Standing
  Uneven Parallel Bars UC Davis
  Balance Beam Alaska Anchorage
  Floor Exercise San Jose State

 

Team Standing Top
Place  Team Score 
1  UC Davis 191.300 
2  San Jose State 190.600 
3  Alaska Anchorage 188.675 

 

UC Davis Home
Head Coach:  John Lavallee Top
 Gymnast Vault  Bars  Beam  Floor  AllArr 
 Lauren Eller     9.125  8.900   
 Michelle Ho   9.475  8.800  9.850   
 Michele Hurlock 9.425  9.725  9.125     
 Madeline Kennedy 9.375         
 Marcy Miller 9.575  9.700  9.675  9.825  38.775 
 Stacey Nicolini 9.025  9.600  9.350     
 Jessica Rea   8.400       
 Anna Shumaker 9.150  9.675       
 Erika Van Dyke     9.725  9.875   
 Taryn West       9.750   
 Katie Yamamura 9.625      9.675   
 Team Totals 47.150  48.175  47.000  48.975  191.300 

 

Alaska Anchorage
Head Coach:  Paul Stoklos Top
 Gymnast Vault  Bars  Beam  Floor  AllArr 
 Kristy Boswell   9.725       
 Melissa Doucette 9.400  9.225  9.375  9.625  37.625 
 Kelsey Fullerton 9.425    9.000  9.800   
 Kathleen Mantell 9.075  9.225  9.000  9.250  36.550 
 Emily Petersen   9.650  9.050     
 Maria Puricelli 9.450  9.625    8.575   
 Shakea Sanders 9.375  8.675  8.725  9.675  36.450 
 Kaelei Spoor 9.350    9.775  9.675   
 Team Totals 47.000  47.450  46.200  48.025  188.675 

 

San Jose State
Head Coach:  Wayne Wright Top
 Gymnast Vault  Bars  Beam  Floor  AllArr 
 Julia Greer       9.100   
 Cassandra Harrison 9.100  9.475    9.400   
 Shanice Howard   8.825       
 Aubrey Lee 9.375    9.700  9.550   
 Casey McCord       9.650   
 Katie Merritt 9.750  8.900  9.500     
 Alexandria Myers     8.850     
 Holly Partridge     8.875     
 Lily Swann 9.700  9.650  9.550  9.775  38.675 
 Alyssa Telles-Nolan   9.325       
 Katie Valleau 9.400      9.825   
 Thomasina Wallace 9.700  9.800  9.700     
 Team Totals 47.925  47.150  47.325  48.200  190.600 

 

Vault Results Top
Place  Gymnast  Team Score 
1  Katie Merritt  San Jose State 9.750 
2  Lily Swann  San Jose State 9.700 
2  Thomasina Wallace  San Jose State 9.700 
4  Katie Yamamura  UC Davis 9.625 
5  Marcy Miller  UC Davis 9.575 
6  Maria Puricelli  Alaska Anchorage 9.450 
7  Michele Hurlock  UC Davis 9.425 
7  Kelsey Fullerton  Alaska Anchorage 9.425 
9  Melissa Doucette  Alaska Anchorage 9.400 
9  Katie Valleau  San Jose State 9.400 
11  Madeline Kennedy  UC Davis 9.375 
11  Shakea Sanders  Alaska Anchorage 9.375 
11  Aubrey Lee  San Jose State 9.375 
14  Kaelei Spoor  Alaska Anchorage 9.350 
15  Anna Shumaker  UC Davis 9.150 
16  Cassandra Harrison  San Jose State 9.100 
17  Kathleen Mantell  Alaska Anchorage 9.075 
18  Stacey Nicolini  UC Davis 9.025 

 

Uneven Parallel Bars Results Top
Place  Gymnast  Team Score 
1  Thomasina Wallace  San Jose State 9.800 
2  Michele Hurlock  UC Davis 9.725 
2  Kristy Boswell  Alaska Anchorage 9.725 
4  Marcy Miller  UC Davis 9.700 
5  Anna Shumaker  UC Davis 9.675 
6  Emily Petersen  Alaska Anchorage 9.650 
6  Lily Swann  San Jose State 9.650 
8  Maria Puricelli  Alaska Anchorage 9.625 
9  Stacey Nicolini  UC Davis 9.600 
10  Michelle Ho  UC Davis 9.475 
10  Cassandra Harrison  San Jose State 9.475 
12  Alyssa Telles-Nolan  San Jose State 9.325 
13  Kathleen Mantell  Alaska Anchorage 9.225 
13  Melissa Doucette  Alaska Anchorage 9.225 
15  Katie Merritt  San Jose State 8.900 
16  Shanice Howard  San Jose State 8.825 
17  Shakea Sanders  Alaska Anchorage 8.675 
18  Jessica Rea  UC Davis 8.400 

 

Balance Beam Results Top
Place  Gymnast  Team Score 
1  Kaelei Spoor  Alaska Anchorage 9.775 
2  Erika Van Dyke  UC Davis 9.725 
3  Thomasina Wallace  San Jose State 9.700 
3  Aubrey Lee  San Jose State 9.700 
5  Marcy Miller  UC Davis 9.675 
6  Lily Swann  San Jose State 9.550 
7  Katie Merritt  San Jose State 9.500 
8  Melissa Doucette  Alaska Anchorage 9.375 
9  Stacey Nicolini  UC Davis 9.350 
10  Lauren Eller  UC Davis 9.125 
10  Michele Hurlock  UC Davis 9.125 
12  Emily Petersen  Alaska Anchorage 9.050 
13  Kelsey Fullerton  Alaska Anchorage 9.000 
13  Kathleen Mantell  Alaska Anchorage 9.000 
15  Holly Partridge  San Jose State 8.875 
16  Alexandria Myers  San Jose State 8.850 
17  Michelle Ho  UC Davis 8.800 
18  Shakea Sanders  Alaska Anchorage 8.725 

 

Floor Exercise Results Top
Place  Gymnast  Team Score 
1  Erika Van Dyke  UC Davis 9.875 
2  Michelle Ho  UC Davis 9.850 
3  Marcy Miller  UC Davis 9.825 
3  Katie Valleau  San Jose State 9.825 
5  Kelsey Fullerton  Alaska Anchorage 9.800 
6  Lily Swann  San Jose State 9.775 
7  Taryn West  UC Davis 9.750 
8  Katie Yamamura  UC Davis 9.675 
8  Kaelei Spoor  Alaska Anchorage 9.675 
8  Shakea Sanders  Alaska Anchorage 9.675 
11  Casey McCord  San Jose State 9.650 
12  Melissa Doucette  Alaska Anchorage 9.625 
13  Aubrey Lee  San Jose State 9.550 
14  Cassandra Harrison  San Jose State 9.400 
15  Kathleen Mantell  Alaska Anchorage 9.250 
16  Julia Greer  San Jose State 9.100 
17  Lauren Eller  UC Davis 8.900 
18  Maria Puricelli  Alaska Anchorage 8.575 

 

All Around Results Top
Place  Gymnast  Team Score 
1  Marcy Miller  UC Davis 38.775 
2  Lily Swann  San Jose State 38.675 
3  Melissa Doucette  Alaska Anchorage 37.625 
4  Kathleen Mantell  Alaska Anchorage 36.550 
5  Shakea Sanders  Alaska Anchorage 36.450 

 

 PLEASE NOTE: All scores are unofficial until verified at end of meet. For questions regarding the meet results, please contact the host institution.
 
Last updated 1/09/2011 at 3:51:50PM
Posted 1/09/2011 at 3:54:38PM Pacific Standard Time
 

 

Copyright ©2011 by Beaver Creek Software. All rights reserved
 
Web page created by: The Gymnastics ScoreKeeper™
  Beaver Creek Software