60 Spartan Student-Athletes Receive MW Scholar-Athlete Recognition

July 17, 2018

Colorado Springs, Colo.— A school-record 60 San José State University student-athletes have received a 2017-18 Mountain West Scholar-Athlete Award for their performance in the classroom during their athletic career.

The MW Scholar-Athlete Award is one of the highest academic honors bestowed by the conference.  To be eligible for the award, student-athletes must have completed two semesters at the institution, have a 3.5 or better grade point average and have participated in a competition in a Mountain West-sponsored sport.

The Spartan student-athletes represent 15 sports, led by women’s swimming and diving with 10 honorees and followed by football with seven.

Six San José State student-athletes have earned an award each of their four years – Nate Velichko (FB); Dorthe Hoppius (WSOC); Cari Reiswig (WSW); Kelsey Johnson-Upshaw and Madiha Raza (WT&F); and Jamie Hirai (VB).

“Our student-athletes continue to demonstrate academic excellence and have made us proud once again. They continually set impressive records each year with the number of student-athletes recognized by the Mountain West. Our coaches and academic team continue to work diligently to ensure that every Spartan is successful in the classroom,” said Eileen Daley, senior associate athletics director for academics and student services.

The Spartan Scholar-Athletes helped the Mountain West to a new league-record 789 student-athletes recognized.


2018-18 San José State University MW Scholar-Athletes

Baseball (4)
David Campbell Senior Communication Studies
Wesley Clawson Freshman Kinesiology
Jack Colette Freshman Business Administration/Management
Travis Sanders Junior Political Science
Men's Basketball
&^ Ryan Welage Junior Kinesiology
Women's Baseketball (4)
Megan Anderson Freshman Undeclared
Heleyna Hill Freshman Undeclared
Andrea Kohlhaas Junior Business Administration/International Business
Danae Marquez Freshman Psychology
Men's Cross Country
Charlie Pope Sophomore History
Women's Cross Country (3)
Kai Bohannon Freshman Undeclared
Carmen Contreras Junior Psychology
&^ Jeanette Zambrano Junior Mathematics
Football (7)
Michael Carrillo Junior Business Administration/Marketing
^ Bryce Crawford Junior Communication Studies
Harrison Hoffman Junior Business Administration/Accounting
DeJon Packer Junior Health Science
Tysyn Parker Freshman Justice Studies
Jack Snyder Freshman Business Administration/General Business
$&^ Nate Velichko Senior Kinesiology
Men's Golf
Vijay Srinivasan Freshman Business Administration/Finance
Women's Golf (3)
Judith Castro Roldan Freshman Psychology
^ Franziska Friedrich Junior Business Administration/International Business
Ysabel Tran Junior Forensic Science/Biology
Women's Soccer (6)
^ Aspyn Audibert Sophomore Psychology
Bella Bowers Freshman Engineering
Yvette Cuellar Senior Psychology
$&^ Dorthe Hoppius Senior Justice Studies
^ Carlie James Sophomore Graphic Design
&^ Sabrina Miller Senior Business Administration/Management Info. Systems
Softball (4)
^ Makayla Englestad Sophomore Business
Grace Garvey Freshman Kinesiology
^ Janessa Lozano Sophomore Justice Studies
Desiree Severance Sophomore Nursing
Women's Swimming & Diving (10)
&^ Megan Au Junior Kinesiology
&^ Kylie Fonseca Senior Psychology
^ Kate Hanf Sophomore Liberal Arts
^ Gabby Heng Sophomore Anthropology
^ Colleen Humel Senior Art/Studio Practice
^ Gillian Logan Sophomore Radio, Television, Film
^ Jacqueline Nisson Sophomore Psychology & Environmental Science
$&^ Cari Reiswig Senior Humanities/Liberal Arts
^ Natasha Sondeno Sophomore Biological Science
Shona Spikes Freshman Sociology
Women's Tennis (6)
^ Sybille Gauvain Senior Business Administration/General Business
Miyo Kobayashi Junior Business
Laura Malsert Freshman Hospitality, Tourism & Event Management
Clara Mantaux Sophomore Business Administration/Management
Savannah Sendar Freshman Business Administration/Finance
Jackie Wagner Freshman Psychology
Women's Track & Field (6)
^ Carmen Contreras Senior Psychology
& Nicole Iloanya Senior Political Science
$&^ Kelsey Johnson-Upshaw Senior Kinesiology
%$& Madiha Raza Senior Business Administration/Marketing
^ Kolbi Sims Junior Health Science
&^ Jeanette Zambrano Junior Mathematics
Volleyball (4)
Luiza Andrade Junior Communication Studies
$ Summer Avery Junior Kinesiology
$&^ Jamie Hirai Senior Business Administration/Accounting
Fernanda Vido Sophomore Business Administration/Marketing
^ - 2017 honoree
& - 2016 honoree
$ - 2015 honoree
% - 2014 honoree